The 36th Annual EVVY Awards

EVVY36 Winners and Nominees

PERFORMANCE

Outstanding Lead Actor for Stage

LeadActorForTheStageBenjaminGordon

Benjamin Gordon – Clean

OTHER NOMINEES

Dante FloresUncle Vanya

Ben GordonClean

Jake StibbeTwelfth Night

Michael VoegeleThe Wild Party

Outstanding Lead Actress for Stage

LeadActressForStageEmmaNigut

Emma NigutClean

OTHER NOMINEES

Emily Lautch – Sister Play

Olivia Medley – Sister Play

Cat YamashitaBold Girls

Outstanding Actor for Screen

LeadMaleActorForScreenAndrewCLawrence

Andrew C. Lawrence  Ade’s Problem

OTHER NOMINEES

Bailey Galvin-Scott – Honor Among Thieves

Henry MacLean – The Next Sinatra Will Not Give Up

Harrison Jeffs – As You Cry

Outstanding Actress on Screen

EVVY-Logo-01

Danielle Leigh Zappi – The Beast With a Thousand Faces

OTHER NOMINEES

Alexandra Henderson – Peanut Butter

Catherine Yamashita – Peanut Butter

Katie Pintado – A New Friend

Outstanding Television Personality

TelevisionPersonalityRobertWay

Robert Way

OTHER NOMINEES

Sean Stackhouse

August VanDeveer

Michael Kianus – Breaking News

Outstanding Supporting Actor for Stage

EVVY-Logo-01

Danny Foner – Uncle Vanya

OTHER NOMINEES

Santiago MacLeanInto the Woods

Jake Stibbe – A New Brain

Jacen ZievForever Plaid

Outstanding Supporting Actress for Stage

mia

Mia MillerTwelfth Night

OTHER NOMINEES

Julia Getz – Into the Woods

Emma Nigut – The Yellow Boat

Ellen Rothfuss – A New Brain

Outstanding Stand-Up Comedian

sam gold

Sam Goldstein

OTHER NOMINEES

David McLaughlin

Pablo Escobosa

Evan McDonald

FILM

Outstanding Animated Program

AnimatedProgramTheGiftOfTheWoodsKrisTheron

Kris Theorin – The Gift of the Woods

OTHER NOMINEES

 Morgan WrightHaircuts

Will Nichols, Nick Pucci – Sundial – Your Text Unofficial Music Video

Bethany Spreadborough, Logan Romjue, Megan Duncan, Emmy Walrath – This Year’s Angel

Outstanding Intermediate Film

IntermediateFilmTaylorJarvisSuitecase

Taylor Jarvis: Suitcase

OTHER NOMINEES

Taylor Jarvis, Sam Wildstein, Harry Brownstein, Erik Fattrosso: Par for the Course

Goldmond Fong: Missing in Frame

Joshua Friedman, Elise Risio: Try Everything

Outstanding Cinematic Achievement

CinematicAchievementZoo

Ernest Lesmana, Jackie Chang, Emily Kramer, Serina Bailiff CurtisZoo

OTHER NOMINEES

Mike Robida, Trevor Dalton, Camille GardnerThe Men of Tomorrow

Eric RichMajestyk

Kris TheorinThe Gift of the Woods

Outstanding Cinematography

CinematographyAaronTrujillioBeastWithAThousandFaces

Aarón TrujilloThe Beast with a Thousand Faces

OTHER NOMINEES

Erik Fattrosso…I’ve Been Thinking About Getting a Car

Rui Jiang OngRe-Statement of Romance by Wallace Stevens

Kris TheorinThe Gift of the Woods

Outstanding Documentary

DocumentaryAfroCubaLibre

Kate Bartel, Shaynah FerreiraAFRO CUBA LIBRE

OTHER NOMINEES

John GeneralExtra 1104 – The Story of the Rockport Train Wreck

Tatyana Kurepina, Anthony MonzonUntouchable Dreams

Kenzie WoodrowThis Way to the Woods

Outstanding Single-Camera Direction

SingleCameraDirectionSiNoTeVasPablo

Pablo Vaca Orvañanos Si No Te Vas

OTHER NOMINEES

Jacob Mittlestadt-RaabThe Beast with a Thousand Faces

Mike RobidaThe Men of Tomorrow

Kris TheorinEncore

Outstanding Editing for Non-Fiction

EVVY-Logo-01

Cal LairdIntegral Layers

OTHER NOMINEES

John General – Extra 1104 – The Story of the Rockport Train Wreck

Lauren Tyler BrimeyerAmanda Lauro Designs Fashion Video

Goldmond FongPanama

Outstanding Editing for Narrative

EditingForNarrativeKrisTheronTheGiftOfTheWoods

Kris Theorin – The Gift of the Woods

OTHER NOMINEES

Jacob Mittlestadt-Raab & Stephen SzmedThe Beast with a Thousand Faces

Alexander PowellTriptych

Kris Theorin Encore

Outstanding Production Design for Narrative

ProductionDesignForNarrativeMenOfTomorrow

John Vollmer, Elissa Nechamkin, Camille GardnerThe Men of Tomorrow

OTHER NOMINEES

Emily Dunbar, Will Dziuk, Gemma GamberdellJackrabbit

Jack Travis Daranjaya

Hunter Dimin Si No Te Vas

Outstanding Sound Design for Screen

SoundDesignForScreenSiNoTeVasMarshallMcGee

Marshall McGeeSi No Te Vas

OTHER NOMINEES

Harrison Jeffs – Natural Decay

Megan Duncan, Logan RomjueThis Year’s Angel

Noah Rubin, Jimmy DoogsThe Men of Tomorrow

Outstanding Beginner Film

mirror mirror

Isabelle Liu, Eva ZhengMirror, Mirror

OTHER NOMINEES

Yale FriedWhat Have You Done

Yasmina HilalTadpole

Corey Popowski, Emily KramerForward / Backwards

Outstanding Short Video

EVVY-Logo-01

Jordan Hwang – Authentic: A Dance Doc

OTHER NOMINEES

Will Dziuk, Allie Patt, Sam Geoghegan, Willow Lautenberg – Another Bummer, Take 2

Jordan Gustafson – Death Doesn’t Want You

Andrew Pattenaude, Thomas Steele, Morgan Wright, Solomon Swerling, Tommy McArdle, Sean Doherty – Kind of Red

THEATRE

Outstanding Scenic Design for Stage

ScenicDesignForStageAbbyShenkerSisterPlay

Abby ShenkerSister Play

OTHER NOMINEES

Joe BurtClean

Joe BurtThe Zero Hour

Tom Simpson and Ryan KaneMortality Play

Outstanding Lighting Design for Stage

LightingDesignFrStageLilyMcMurrerECHO

Lily McMurrer ECHO

OTHER NOMINEES

Anthony Beven The Yellow Boat

Ryan HealeyA New Brain

Ryan McDonaldThe Wild Party

Outstanding Sound Design for Stage

SoundDesignForStageBridgtDriscollAnnaDrummondTheHobbit

Anna Drummond, Bridget DriscollThe Hobbit

OTHER NOMINEES

Anthony BevenThe Wild Party

Anna Drummond, Bridget DriscollECHO

Jon MelchiorreYo, Vikings!

Outstanding Costume Design for Stage

CostumeDesignTessaPollockTheHobbit

Tessa PollockThe Hobbit

OTHER NOMINEES

Caroline Blatz and Rachel DahlInto the Woods

Madison GerringerSister Play

Alex Smith, Dominique Carrieri and Rachel Mandelstam ECHO

Outstanding Director for Stage

DirectorForStageKellyDownesTwelfthNight

Kelly DownesTwelfth Night

OTHER NOMINEES

DeeDee ElbiehClean

Emily ElmoreSomeone Else to Write About

Dallis SeekerSister Play

Outstanding Choreography

ChoreographyForStageEUDTMisfortune

Emerson Urban Dance Theatre – EUDT Presents: Misfortune

OTHER NOMINEES

Caiti MarloweThe Wild Party

Marty MillerInto the Woods

Alex SmithECHO

Outstanding Theatrical Production

TheatricalProductionSisterPlay

Sister Play – RareWorks Theatre Company

OTHER NOMINEES

Bold Girls – RareWorks Theatre Company

Someone Else to Write About – Mercutio Troupe

Twelfth Night – Emerson Shakespeare Society

TELEVISION

Outstanding Field TV Series

FieldTelevisionSeriesBroadcastThePilot

Daniel Vignolo, Yale Fried, Matt HarrisonThe Broadcast- Pilot

OTHER NOMINEES

Gemma Gamberdell, Gabrielle CarrollAll for the Best

Mashael Alqahtani, Lissa Deonarain, Yasmine HammoudiShabab

Gemma Gamberdell, Cameron MichienziArco

Outstanding Special Production

OutstandingSpecialProductionDaddy

Arden Jurskis, John Daniel Luna, Max PhillippiDaddy?

OTHER NOMINEES

Martha Connolly, Michael W Kiaunis JrWho’s Afraid

Kylie Kirk, James Rowland – Murder at the Carlson’s – ‘Til Death Do Us Part’

Ana Tenewitz, John PooleyTEDxEmersonCollege

Outstanding Studio TV Series

StudioTelevisionSeriesCampusClash

Michael W Kiaunis Jr, Nick Dell’Omo, Kelli DiTomassoCampus Clash

OTHER NOMINEES

Courtney Accocella, Natalie DiCianna, Hannah GluckmanThe Dish: Halloween Spooktacular

Emily Frazee, Emily TullyGood Morning Emerson – November 1, 2016

Tom Little, Harris Rubenstein, Mariah Terry, Jack RossThe Box Score with Harris Rubenstein S2E3

Outstanding News Program

OutstandingNewsProgramTheDishWantsToWinAnEVVY

Courtney Accocella, Sami Warkow, Natalie DiCiannaThe Dish Wants to Win An EVVY

OTHER NOMINEES

Nathaniel Peterman, Chloe Warfford, Christopher BlackInternews

Tom Little, Harris Rubenstein, Jack RossThe Box Score with Harris Rubenstein S2E4

Angelina SalcedoWEBN Boston’s Live Election Special 2016

Outstanding Television Reporter

TelevisionReporterAngelinaSalcedo

Angelina Salcedo

OTHER NOMINEES

Maddie Crichton

Amelia Fabiano

Robert Way

Outstanding Multi-Camera Direction

MultiCameraDirectionAbbySkropski

Abby Skorupski Performance Reel

OTHER NOMINEES

Nick Dell’OmoBreaking News Episode 1

Yale FriedThe Box Score with Harris Rubenstein – Finale

Abby SkorupskiDaddy?

Outstanding Live Audio Mix

LiveAudioMixNickDellOmoMusiciansWanted

Nick Dell’Omo: Musicians Wanted, You Made Me by Sleeping Lion

OTHER NOMINEES

Nick Dell’Omo: Musicians Wanted, Rug by Sleeping Lion

Cody Gelsinger / Christopher Black: Musicians Wanted: luhx.

Joseph Gurkan: Closing Time Episode 2

Outstanding Lighting for Television

LightingDesignForStudioTVMusiciansWantedBrianTolepAnthonyBeven

Brian Tolep, Anthony Beven: Musicians Wanted Luhx.

OTHER NOMINEES

Chris Kramer: The Punch Line

Chris Kramer: The Dish, Fall 2016: Holiday Finale Special

Tyler Ericson, Vincent Laino: Good Morning Emerson – Spring 2017

Outstanding Production Design for Television

ProductionDesignForStudioTVElevatorEmilyJacoby

Emily Jacoby: Elevator Music- Official Music Video

OTHER NOMINEES

Justin Kobylt, Will Hart, Michael W Kiaunis Jr: Good Morning Emerson – Spring 2017

Nicole McCammon: Closing Time Episode 2- Final

Justin Kobylt, Abby Skorupski: Who’s Afraid?

Outstanding Multi-Track Recording

MultiTrackRecordingCameronMurphyChloeWarfordNEwResident

Chloe Warfford, Cameron Murphy: New Resident of the Public Garden

OTHER NOMINEES

Cody Gelsinger: The Japanese House

Julius Kukla: JAIN

Julius Kukla: The Solars

WRITING

Outstanding Writing for Film

WritingForFilmKaiGraysonErrands

Kai Grayson: Errands

OTHER NOMINEES

Jordan Gustafson: Scamper

Melissa Sahagian: Balloontourage: The Making of a Masterpiece

David Stehman: Drive-Thru

Outstanding Writing for Television

WritingForTelevisionJennieCardinStirrups

Jennie Cardin: Stirrups

OTHER NOMINEES

Austin M. Giroux: Crimson Heart

Austin M. Giroux: Nightmares and Daydreams

Natalie Torres: Man Seeking Woman: “Buttplug”

Outstanding Writing for Stage

WritingForStageAndrewSianezDeLaORuben

Andrew Sianez-De La O: Ruben

OTHER NOMINEES

Andrew Sianez-De La O: Sangre Mía

Dominique Carrieri, Alex Smith: ECHO

Alex Whisenhunt: Someone Else To Write About

Outstanding Written Comedy Sketch

SketchWritingPierceCampionLet'sCountOFf

Pierce Campion: Let’s Count Off

OTHER NOMINEES

Luke Gibson: So Busy Right Now

Nathaniel Rosenberg: Untitled Taken Reboot

Joe Zappulla: Eye Exam

Outstanding Poetry

old world

Julio Cesar Villegas: Memories of an Old World

OTHER NOMINEES

Brianna Arrighi: Museum Without Art

Victoria Brancazio: Cease and Desist

Samantha Gravity: The Hairdresser

Outstanding Prose (Fiction)

silva

Tylah Silva: Moksha

OTHER NOMINEES

Olivia Martinson: Catch Me

Andrew Sianez-De La O: Lo Siento Miguel

Sadria Stockham: Likely Outcomes

Outstanding Prose (Non-Fiction)

christina

Christina Bartson: Balloons on Strings

OTHER NOMINEES

David Carliner: Gay By May

Benjamin Gordon: Godzilla’s Gap Year

Maggie McNulty: Here

DIGITAL MEDIA

Outstanding Motion Graphic

MotionGraphicsHarrisonMiltonElsewhere

Harrison Milton: Elsewhere

OTHER NOMINEES

Andrew Bushnell: Faded by Zhu (Lido Remix) Music Video

Chance Tyler Molenda, Drew Bushnell, Jon Denton: Fast Forward/Rewind 2016 Graphics Package

Chance Tyler Molenda: Breaking News 2016 Graphics Package

Outstanding Blog

EVVY-Logo-01

Wesley Emblidge: The Old Hollywood Times

OTHER NOMINEES

Lauren Lopez: Atlas Magazine Blog

Zoe Lyrintzis, Jackie Menjivar, and Erin Crowley: EIVNews.com

Logan Reever: Reever Review

Outstanding Video Blog

earth tones

Gil Kaplan, Cameron Sleeper, Logan Romjue, Bailey Galvin-Scott: Earth Tones

OTHER NOMINEES

Goldmond Fong: Panama

Jordan Gustafson: LOGAN Movie Review! BEST Wolverine/X-Men Film EVER!?

Arden Jurskis, Spencer Mathesen: INTERNEWS: Meme Of The Week

Outstanding Web Design

EVVY-Logo-01

Wesley Emblidge: The Old Hollywood Times

OTHER NOMINEES

Michael Bartz: mbARTzcreation.com

Zoe Lyrintzis, Jacqueline Menjivar, Tom Bunting: EIVNews.com

Benjamin Zacuto: Everything Pixar, everythingpixar.com