The 35th Annual EVVY Awards

EVVY35 Winners and Nominees

PERFORMANCE

Outstanding Lead Actor for Stage

Outstanding Lead Actor for Stage

Bean Nelson – How Carson McCullers Saved My Life

OTHER NOMINEES

Jake SmerechniakLegally Blonde: The Musical

Alex SmithMarvelous Oz

Zeke St. John – Alchemy of Desire/Dead Man’s Blues

Outstanding Lead Actress for Stage

Outstanding Lead Actress for Stage

Madeline Addis – A Doll’s House

OTHER NOMINEES

Jane Reagan The Importance of Chastity

Penelope de la Rosa – Alchemy of Desire/Dead Man’s Blues

Maggie Dunleavy Aloha Say The Pretty Girls

Outstanding Actor for Screen

Outstanding Lead Actor for Screen

John Michael Mukai  Winter Vacation

OTHER NOMINEES

Connor BoydTe Vengo A Buscar

Zachary Battaglia – Socio

John Michael Mukai – The Perfect Interview

Outstanding Actress on Screen

Outstanding Lead Actress for Screen

Josephine Cooper – Racing the Sunrise

OTHER NOMINEES

Kelly Hutt – Alone 

Em Woods – Winter Vacation

 Cristina ScherbanBlanc

Outstanding Television Personality

Outstaning Television Personality

Maggie Morlath

OTHER NOMINEES

Sam Goldstein

Ashley LaChant

Amanda Breen in Closing Time with Amanda Breen

Outstanding Supporting Actor for Stage

EVVY 36 LOGOGlow2

Pierce Campion – Murder at the Carlson’s

OTHER NOMINEES

Elias Dante Flores – A Doll’s House

Dallis Seeker – Murder at the Carlson’s

Andrew Sianez De La O – A Doll’s House

Outstanding Supporting Actress for Stage

EVVY 36 LOGOGlow2

Kat Klein – Murder at the Carlson’s

OTHER NOMINEES

Amanda BreenMarvelous Oz

Rachel Hunsinger – Alchemy of Desire/Dead Man’s Blues

Krysten Schmelzer – A Doll’s House

Outstanding Stand-Up Comedian

EVVY 36 LOGOGlow2

Wesley Hauptman

OTHER NOMINEES

David McLaughlin

Magi Calcagne

David Carliner

FILM

Outstanding Animated Program

Outstanding Animated Program

 Amanda Horton, Christina Catucci, Ricky Downes & Jordan DumbroffHoma

OTHER NOMINEES

 Pamela Mora & Ricky DownesHydropolis

Isaac SwitzerEgg Folks

Laura PoratThe Chase

Outstanding Intermediate Film

Outstanding Intermediate Film

Asher Harris, Yasmina Hilal & Anja SchwarzerHouse Of Strings

OTHER NOMINEES

Sean Vaccaro, David Bradburn & Kyle J KozaczkaHide and Seek

Robert Tiemstra, Nick Hanley & Sarah Dompkowski – The Exorcism of the Demon Girlfriend from Hell

Taylor JarvisKilling to the Tune of Two Scottish Nerds

Outstanding Cinematic Achievement

Outstanding Cinematic Achievement

Evan Yee – Buying Bouquets

OTHER NOMINEES

Kyle Kozaczka0 Degrees

Michael O’DonnellThe End of Something

Gabriel VolcovicSofrê

Outstanding Cinematography

Outstanding Cinematography

Brendan Riel – Going

OTHER NOMINEES

Joe AngeliniHarrison

Brendan RielEverlast

Taylor JarvisEven the Homeless Have WiFi (And Blue Dreams)

Outstanding Documentary

Outstanding Documentary

Catherine CaseyKickbacks to Comeback: Joe Ganim and the Bridgeport Mayoral Election

OTHER NOMINEES

Harrison JeffsDiving Into Detail

Katherine Al-MateenSatiety

Douglas Emerson, Cal Laird, Evan Goldstein & Brendan RielLegacy: The Story Of Josh Zunick

Outstanding Single-Camera Direction

Outstanding Single Camera Direction

Roger JC LeeWinter Vacation

OTHER NOMINEES

Pablo Vaca – Te Vengo A Buscar

Peter CannonTalk With Me

Saoli NashLotto

Outstanding Editing for Non-Fiction

Outstanding Editing for Non Fiction

Harrison Jeffs – Specialty Food

OTHER NOMINEES

Harry BrownsteinTalk With Me

John GeneralA Dialogue with Islam

So Choi Maria LasalleKissed You Goodnite

Outstanding Editing for Narrative

Oustanding Editing for Narrative

Roger JC Lee & Cooper VacheronWinter Vacation

OTHER NOMINEES

Jack Siberine & Matthew KleinSterile

Tony SimonettiRadiant

Harry BrownsteinBuying Bouquets

Outstanding Production Design for Narrative

Outstanding Production Design for Narrative

Emily Bateman & Laura WuHarrison

OTHER NOMINEES

Emily PietroI Dance With You

Mary-Ling GregorResting in Peace

Jocelyn Lee & Matthew WilliamsStomp

Outstanding Sound Design for Screen

Outstanding Sound Design for Screen

Sarah Mansour & Jun Hee LeeBlanc

OTHER NOMINEES

Mitch MoormannInspiration

Mason MutchnickThe Power to Be Free

Noah KowalskiDaughters

Outstanding Beginner Film

EVVY 36 LOGOGlow2

Darren SamuelsSimona

OTHER NOMINEES

Emily JacobyMorning Glory

Columbia CrandellMKUltra

Andrew Bushnell & Rui Jiang OngTessellate Music Video

Outstanding Short Video

EVVY 36 LOGOGlow2

Amos Stillwell, Taylor Jarvis & Harry Brownstein – Even the Homeless Have Wifi (And Blue Dreams)

OTHER NOMINEES

Sean Vaccaro, Kyle J Kozaczka & David BradburnHide and Seek

Danielle Shvartsman, David Carliner, Joey Lyons & Ryan BergeronVegan on the Weekend

Sean VaccaroLotus Flower

THEATRE

Outstanding Scenic Design for Stage

Oustanding Scenic Design for Stage

Andrew Sianez-De La O – Alchemy of Desire/Dead Man’s Blues

OTHER NOMINEES

Joshua WarnerThe Importance of Chastity

Andrew Sianez-De La ORomeo and Juliet

Joe Burt – Murder at the Carlson’s

Outstanding Lighting Design for Stage

Outstanding Lighting Design

Taylor Ness & Anneliese du Boulay – Alchemy of Desire/Dead Man’s Blues

OTHER NOMINEES

Anneliese du BoulayBody and Soul

Jeremy SteinRomeo and Juliet

Nick Hatcher & Taylor Ness – Murder at the Carlson’s

Outstanding Sound Design for Stage

Outstanding Sound Design for Stage

Anna Drummond – Alchemy of Desire/Dead Man’s Blues

OTHER NOMINEES

Charlie TrombadoreAloha Say The Pretty Girls

Bridget Driscoll & Jonah GodfreyMarvelous Oz

Charlie TrombadoreAnchortown

Outstanding Costume Design for Stage

Oustanding Costume Design for Stage

Kitty LipskiMarvelous Oz

OTHER NOMINEES

Zeke St. John & Rosie Tabachnick – Murder at the Carlson’s

Emily White – Alchemy of Desire/Dead Man’s Blues

Rachael DahlRomeo and Juliet

Outstanding Director for Stage

Outstanding Director for Stage

Claire Epstein – Murder at the Carlson’s

OTHER NOMINEES

Michael LevineMarvelous Oz

Madison GerringerAloha Say The Pretty Girls

Zack Mooney – Alchemy of Desire/Dead Man’s Blues

Outstanding Choreography

Outstanding Choreography

Emerson Urban Dance Theater Pow!

OTHER NOMINEES

Jesse HarteLegally Blonde

Penelope de la RosaBody and Soul

Alex Smith – Alchemy of Desire/Dead Man’s Blues

Outstanding Theatrical Production

Outstanding Theatrical Production

RareWorks Theatre Company – Alchemy of Desire/Dead Man’s Blues

OTHER NOMINEES

Emerson Shakespeare Society – A Doll’s House

RareWorks Theatre Company – Murder at the Carlson’s

Flawless StageBody and Soul

TELEVISION

Outstanding Field TV Series

Outstanding Field Television Series

Zachary Rezowalli & Emily KramerReel Reactions Fall 2015

OTHER NOMINEES

Chandler Kilgore-Parshall & Jesse FrankelReverse Psychology

Trevor Howell, TJ Ruesch & Derek Wayne Aiello – The Quest For the Bottomless Shotglass

Jacqueline Chang & Gabrielle RuizBackyard Boston Cambridge

Outstanding Special Production

Outstanding Special Production for Television

Justin Kobylt, Will Hart & Hannah GluckmanMusicians Wanted: Jacob McCaslin & The Jaywalkers

OTHER NOMINEES

Justin Kobylt, Will Hart & Hannah GluckmanMusicians Wanted: Caliway

Christian Mudrick & Abby SkorupskiThe Last Train to Funkytown

Justin Kobylt, Will Hart & Hannah GluckmanMusicians Wanted: PLANET

Outstanding Studio TV Series

Outstanding Studio Television Series

Tom Little & Harris RubensteinThe Box Score with Harris Rubenstein

OTHER NOMINEES

Michael W Kiaunis Jr., Kelli DiTomasso & Nick Dell’OmoCampus Clash: ECW vs. Stroopwafel

John Daniel Depa & Caroline Sullivan – Common Agenda

Logan Reever & Emily FrazeeGood Morning Emerson: Spring 2016

Outstanding News Program

Outstanding News Program

Angelina Salcedo & Mercye Benzaquen – Noticiero WEBN – Terror en Paris (Terror in Paris)

OTHER NOMINEES

Andrew Skeels & Maggie Morlath – Good Morning Emerson – November 24, 2015

Andrew Skeels & Maggie Morlath – Good Morning Emerson – December 3, 2015

Andrew Lemos & Michael W Kiaunis Jr. – EIV News at 6 – December 3, 2015

Outstanding Television Reporter

Outstanding Television Reporter

Shaynah R. Ferreira

OTHER NOMINEES

Jennifer Currier

Rafael Lopez

Priscilla Liguori

Outstanding Multi-Camera Direction

Outstanding Multi-camera Direction

James PiccirilloGood Morning Emerson – Episode 19 Fall 2015 Season Finale

OTHER NOMINEES

Austin WilderEmerson Channel Sports

Gabrielle RuizClosing Time with Kaylin Mahoney

Will HartCampus Clash – Episode 1

Outstanding Live Audio Mix

Outstanding Live Audio Mix

Nick Dell’Omo & Julius Kukla – PLANET, “Spacebase”

OTHER NOMINEES

Nick Dell’Omo & Julius Kukla – PLANET, “Armshake”

Andrew SclafaniSpeechless – Spring 2016 Episode 1

Nick Dell’Omo & Julius Kukla – PLANET, “Kangaroo Toss”

Outstanding Lighting for Television

Outstanding Lighting Design for Studio Television

John Pooley & Noah Graham – Musicians Wanted: Caliway

OTHER NOMINEES

Nicholas Hatcher & Taylor NessThe 34th Annual EVVY Awards

Maddison Young & Anneliese du Boulay – Musicians Wanted: Jacob McCaslin & The Jaywalkers

Lily McMurrer & Tyler EricsonMusicians Wanted: PLANET, “Stills”

Outstanding Production Design for Television

Outstanding Production Design for Studio

Justin Kobylt – Campus Clash, “ECW vs. Stroopwafel”

OTHER NOMINEES

Emily Jacoby Musician’s Wanted, “Jacob McCaslin & The Jaywalkers”

Andrew Skeels & Emily Jacoby – Musicians Wanted, “PLANET”

Andrew Skeels – Musicians Wanted, “Caliway

Outstanding Musical Multi-Track Recording

EVVY 36 LOGOGlow2

Nathan Jacques – “Wrong Man”

OTHER NOMINEES

Andrew Sclafani – “V.V.W.M.S” (Supersmash Radio Edit)

Nathan Jacques – “To You”

Nathan Jacques – “Falling From The Sky”

WRITING

Outstanding Writing for Film

Outstanding Writing for Film

Nicholas HanleyThe Happy Couple

OTHER NOMINEES

Amy Russo – Racing the Sunrise

Lindsey Norden & Clara LorantChildren of War

Matthew KleinSterile

Outstanding Writing for Television

Outstanding Writing for Television

David Samuels – “The Size of the Fight in the Dog” – Orange is the New Black

OTHER NOMINEES

Harrison Jeffs – “Shocking Morty” – Rick and Morty

D. D. Kaufman – “L’dor Va’dor” – Broad City

Amanda Breen, Catherine Collins, Madeline Addis, Kaylin Mahoney, Danielle Shvartsman, Maggie Noren, David Carliner, Hilton Dresden, Joey Lyons, Mitchell Nekoroski, Gabby Carroll & Karin Nord – Closing Time with Amanda Breen – “Episode 2”

Outstanding Writing for Stage

Outstanding Writing for Stage

Jamie DavenportWoe Be Gone

OTHER NOMINEES

Jack HobbsBombshell

Madison Gerringer & Michael Levine – Murder at the Carlson’s

Adaire Robinson, Camra Godwin, Ciera Dawn, Katie Grindeland, Shanie Schwartzman, Evan Vihlen, Sara Smith, Tyler Ramirez, Niccolo Walsh, Emily Smith, Willow Lautenberg & Krysten Schmelzer – Won’t Stay Silent

Outstanding Written Comedy Sketch

Outstanding Written Comedy Sketch

Julia LebowBarnes & Noble

OTHER NOMINEES

Julia LebowLunch

Sam CrichtonDebra The Interested Bachelor Camera Operator

Michael W Kiaunis Jr.Scoody Boo and the Mystery Crew

Outstanding Poetry

EVVY 36 LOGOGlow2

Brianna Arrighi – What Doesn’t Belong In Boxes

OTHER NOMINEES

Capri DeBiccariSenior Poetry Collection

Emily HillebrandFlight 1026 to Budapest

Genna ColemanI Am Leaves

Outstanding Prose (Fiction)

EVVY 36 LOGOGlow2

Rachel SmithThey Said

OTHER NOMINEES

Amy RussoTil-When-Tillman

Sofia Alvarado MendozaNight of Broken Memories

Amy RussoHangdog Company

Outstanding Prose (Non-Fiction)

EVVY 36 LOGOGlow2

Christina BartsonFor Us

OTHER NOMINEES

Marissa TandonGaslit

Alexandra EstradaInbound

Benjamin GordonTwo Summers on the F/V Ace

DIGITAL MEDIA

Outstanding Motion Graphic

Outstanding Motion Graphic

Tori DeYeso – Help Desk Promo

OTHER NOMINEES

Reed Holtzman – Take Charge

Bryan Demers – Nevermind

Tori DeYeso – Mobile Device Management Promo

Outstanding Internet Broadcast

EVVY 36 LOGOGlow2

Eddie HickeyThe End Live From Boston

OTHER NOMINEES

James Rowland, Lauren Bennett & Paige Morgan – The Laundry Room: “Airing the Dirty Laundry

Daniel Sheehy, Conor Judge & Joe Jacobs – Emerson Channel Sports: Emerson Men’s Basketball vs. Clark

Daniel Sheehy, Conor Judge & Joe Jacobs – Emerson Channel Sports: Emerson Women’s Basketball vs. Wellesley

Outstanding Blog

EVVY 36 LOGOGlow2

Charlotte Slota, Lauren Lopez, Margeaux Sippell & Caitlin Muchow – Atlas Blog

OTHER NOMINEES

Malcolm Kelner & Charlie Greenwald – Lion’s Tooth

Madeline Bilis, Karen Morales & Joanne Paquin – YMEmerson.com

Lindsey Gonzalez & Isabella Dionne – Five Cent Sound Blog

Outstanding Video Blog

EVVY 36 LOGOGlow2

John Daniel Luna, Arden Jurskis & Max Phillipi – The Side Dish: Oscars Special

OTHER NOMINEES

Joe Hornberger – Silence is Golden: The Quiet Road to The Spitfire Grill

Zane Shaw – JUKEBOX THE GHOST REMEMBERS ME – Vlog#10

John Daniel Luna – John and Arden Take On The Taco Bell Triple Dare Challenge

Outstanding Web Design

EVVY 36 LOGOGlow2

OTHER NOMINEES

Lindsey Gonzalez & Isabella Dionne – Five Cent Sound Blog

William Hart – Underground Fitness Web Design

Andrew Lemos, Jimmy McInnis, Kate Bell & John Pooley – eivnews.com