The 34th Annual Evvy Awards

Evvy34 Winners and Nominees

PERFORMANCE

Lead Actor for Stage

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

Dallis Seeker- A Planet All Your Own*

Other Nominees

Elliot Masters- A Planet All Your Own
Alex SmithLonely Planet

Lead Actress for Stage

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

Kim MacCormack- Cat on a Hot Tin Roof*

Other Nominees

Brooke Johnson- Contractions
Peri LapidusContractions
Andrea LeonRamos- A Planet All Your Own

Actor for Screen

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

Chase Parker- Paladino*

Other Nominees

Pablo Calderon- 2
Harrison JeffsFree Pizza
Hao ZhengGoldfish Alley

Actress for Screen

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

Josephine Cooper- Paladino*

Other Nominees

Layla Kornota- September 27th
Emma Grace LukenLet’s Talk
Catherine YamashitaKitty’s Revenge

Supporting Actor for Stage

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

Elliot Masters- Cat on a Hot Tin Roof*

Other Nominees

Allister BaudoinBy Grace
Alex Giggey- By Grace
Dylan McCollum- The Taming of the Shrew

Supporting Actress for Stage

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

Magi Calcagne- James and the Giant Peach*

Other Nominees

Polly HiltonBy Grace
Jessica PriceThe Taming of the Shrew
Molly Ronis By Grace

Choreography

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

Emerson Urban Dance Theatre- Anarchy*

Other Nominees

Isa BraunA Chorus Line
Amber LayneEmerson’s Best Dance Crew Presents: The Endgame
Norelle CretaroloSexyBack

Radio Personality

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

The Barr Brothers Live at WERS- Janine Moody*

Other Nominees

Jimmy Jukebox 100th EpisodeJames Cajigas

Tennis Live at WERS- Janine Moody

Wild Child Live at WERSJanine Moody

Television Personality

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

Will Duncan*

Other Nominees

Madelyn Abry

Mike Cantalupo

Lyndsey Kempf

Television Reporter

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

Anthony Chasse*

Other Nominees

Amanda Cordero
Jennifer Currier
Logan Leavitt

THEATER

Theatrical Production

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

James and the Giant Peach- Kidding Around*

Other Nominees

Lonely PlanetRareworks Theatre Company
A Planet All Your OwnRareworks Theatre Company
The Taming of the ShrewEmerson Shakespeare Society

Costume Design

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

Kitty Lipski- Follow My Light*

Other Nominees

Jez InsalacoLonely Planet
Kitty LipskiJames and the Giant Peach
Emily WhiteA Planet All Your Own

Scenic Design

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

Joshua Warner- The Taming of the Shrew

Other Nominees

Rebecca CarrLonely Planet
Claire Epstein, Katie Grindeland, Kylie Kirk, Michael Levine, Tyler Ramirez, Brendan ReganJames and the Giant Peach
Julia Kreitman Dancing at Lughnasa

Lighting Design

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

Stephen Wilkinson- James and the Giant Peach*

Other Nominees

Amy Elliott, Sean PierothThe 33rd Annual EVVY Awards
Amy ElliottA Chorus Line
Annelise RyanThe Melville Boys

Direction

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

Michael Levine- James & the Giant Peach*

Other Nominees

Claire EpsteinA Planet All Your Own
Devin FletcherThe Taming of the Shrew
Zack MooneyLonely Planet

WRITING

Writing for Film

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

Faire- Olivia Harvey

Other Nominees

EnterradoDaniel Sanjur
OscarMatthew Newman
RoanokeZach Ehrlich

Writing for Television

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

Parks and Rec “Clueless”- Kate Blye, Matt Newman

Other Nominees

Settle DownHarrison Richlin
Supernatural“Go Your Own Way”- Matt Gerrish
A Violent Act “Pilot: Day One”Harrison Richlin

Writing for Stage

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close- Matthew Begbie

Other Nominees

A Planet All Your OwnJamie Davenport

The Silent TableLily Richards

We Are UglyEli Lutsky

Poetry

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

Saying Goodbye at a Wedding- James Sanders

Other Nominees

64,000Shannon Butler, Alexandria Ellison, Amber Hood, Taylor Jett, Mona Moriya, Larianny Perez, Felicity Poussaint, Penelope de la Rosa, Alyssandra Taylor, Dorcas Thete, Sheba Wood, Nyla Wissa

Suicide of a White Rabbit (Were We Really That Bad)- Capri DeBiccari

Untitled (Mike Brown)Alexandria Ellison, Taylor Jett

Prose- Fiction

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

Super- Marissa Tandon

Other Nominees

Ariadne in the Labyrinth- Alexa Kelly
Hemingday- Alexander Morand
The Hipster Dad’s Guide to Judaism and Santa Claus- Robin Goldberg

Prose- Nonfiction

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

Anything that Helps and Doesn’t Hurt- Christina Jedra

Other Nominees

For Andy– Jessica Waters
The Fire on North Farms Road– Sierra Smith
The Women of My Family- Jessica Waters

POST-PRODUCTION AND AUDIO

Editing for Narrative

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

2- Elliot Barnes

Other Nominees

En PassantDaniel Kendi
NeighborlyJordan Hwang, Cal Laird
Theo Buys a CakeRyan Ross

Editing for Nonfiction

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

Ravine- David Nieman, Samantha Kirsch

Other Nominees

FastTracks EditSo Choi
POWERADE- Spec CommercialRyan Ross
Welcome to HollywoodJohn Lewis

Motion Graphics

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

Plastic Cup Politics- Tori DeYeso

Other Nominees

Dance Apocalyptic- Daniel Chamberlain

EmTV Games Graphics- Daniel Kendi and Nick Riebesehl

SuperHOT Steven Kane

Live Audio Mix

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

“You” by LeoLeo- Virginia Wright

Other Nominees

“Don’t Be Jealous”- Sister Sparrow and the Dirty BirdsBrandon Cardwell
“Juniper” by New Madrid- Virginia Wright
“Our Lives, Our Time”- Chadwick Stokes- Brandon Cardwell

Sound Design for Screen

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

Mayflower- Alexander Uriati

Other Nominees

NeighborlyMitchell Moormann
Sucker- Jake Greenstein
Superposition- Emily Erdbrink, Victor Rodriguez

Sound Design

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

Anna Drummond- A Planet All Your Own

Other Nominees

Elizabeth Cahill- Contractions
Bridget Driscoll, Paul Hoover- Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Paul Hoover, Simon Kiser, Charlotte Morrill, Lily Richards – The Taming of the Shrew

Multi-Track Recording

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

Heartless- So Choi

Other Nominees

Hug War- Brandon Cardwell
Love In Stockholm– A Day in the Life- Nick Riebesehl
Thursday Night Lights Theme Song– Harris Rubenstein

JOURNALISM

News Article

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

Straus Remembered for Kindness, Humor- Christina Jedra

Other Nominees

After Moving to Dismiss Lawsuit, Emerson Responds to Mass Criticism- Christina Jedra
Dead Right: Joel Stillerman, Alum, Helps Foster AMC Hits- Jessica Waters
The Hidden Guardians of BostonBeth Treffeisen

Review

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

Sensation Comics #29- Michael Moccio

Other Nominees

“Into the Woods” Trailer Leaves People “Wishing” For MoreBridget McCarthy
One Man’s Trash: The Perks of ‘So Bad They’re Good” Horror MoviesJason Madanjian
Returning to the Silly and Smart World of Jacque Tati- Jason Madanjian

Photography

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

Lost Boy in China- Chen Xu

Other Nominees

RetirementCatherine

Gessner SkylarBeth Treffeisen

WomenCarina Allen

Photojournalism

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

Black Lives Matter Protest- Nydia Hartono

Other Nominees

Boston Harbor Pilot- Beth Treffeisen

Community Honors Straus with Memorial- Carly Wickham

Finally, at Sunset, Tom Crosses the Boston Marathon Finish Line- Ryan Catalani

Print Publication

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

Gauge Magazine: Disguise- Loretta Donelan, Belinda Huang, Courtney Tharp

Other Nominees

Atlas Magazine: The Transformation IssueMehak Anwar, Chantelle Bacigalupo, Anna Buckley, Paola Camargo, Caroline Cassard, Alexis Clemons, Erin Corrigan,
Marlo Jappen, Erin Kayata, Holly Kirkman, Lauren Milne, Miriam Riad
The Berkeley Beacon: Jan. 22, 2015- Ryan Catalani
Your Magazine December 2014Daniel LeMar, Claudia Mak, Matt Mullen

Blog

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

Beacon Beats- Jack Adams

Other Nominees

Entertainment Monthly– Michael Moccio, Shannon O’Connor
Five Cent Sound- Clare Fuller, Mackenzie Kuester
Your Mag TV- Rivka Herrera, Hannah Perrin, Your Mag TV

Internet Broadcast

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

Rap the News: Ebola- Daniel Chamberlain

Other Nominees

Let’s Talk About It- Will Duncan, Dana Kendall
SHOW!- Austin Dodge, Jackson Merchant
Thursday Night LightsJack Ross, Harris Rubenstein, Ian Sutherland

MARKETING

Web Design

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

“Harrison”, A Short Film Website- Alex Ayer,  Lindsay Miller

Other Nominees

The Berkeley Beacon: Snow Day CalculatorRyan Catalani
Chelsealynroden.comChelsea Roden
Puppy TimelineMeredith Weber

Public Relations Campaign

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

The Broadhollow Theatre Company MarComm Plan- Sammi Elefant

Other Nominees

Barq’s Root Beer Marketing Communications Plan- Capri DeBiccari I Am

PassionatePaola Camargo

NEWMAC, New ExpectationsAlexander Fauver, Giuli Frendak, Catherine Gessner , Reed Holtzman, Madison McGahan, Wisima Sam Nipatnantaporn, Alex Pappas, Amanda Tessier, Joslyn Yeager

Advertisement

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

Nutella Ads- Carly Kaplan

Other Nominees

Big Red Event PosterSammi Elefant

Moon JeansCarly Kaplan

Out of Home Advertisement for Harley– Davidson’s Granola: Bar & Shield- Alara Icten

Integrated Marketing Campaign

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

Pizza Hut: The Flavor of Now- Isaac Amerling, Sean Clampett, Macy Day, Renee Deschene, David Dominguez, Kelly Groglio, Joe Johnson, Emily Lowe, Grace Magnusson, Autumn Myers, Andrea Torres*

Other Nominees

The Broadhollow Theatre Company MarComm PlanSammi Elefant
Elan- Shekinah- Glory Beepat
New BalanceAlaina Belanger

TELEVISION

Single- Camera Direction

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

Enterrado- Daniel Sanjur

Other Nominees

A Fat Guy and Some FishJeffrey Cooperhouse

GUMBALL- Kurtis Theorin

Theo Buys a CakeZachary Bernstein

Multi- Camera Direction

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

Good Morning Emerson- Episode 18- Fall 2014- Kevin Estavanik

Other Nominees

Breaking News! Episode 2Nathan Carolan
EIV News at 6William Hart
The Mike Cantalupo ShowKJ McCann

Field TV Series

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

WEBN’s The Road to the Super Bowl 49- Lucas Frankel

Other Nominees

Backyard Boston: Allston- Lexie Oberwetter, Sabrina Roussel
Backyard Boston: CambridgeLexie Oberwetter, Sabrina Roussel
Reel Reactions- Fall 2014 Katie Caro, Sam More

Special Production

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

Grounded- Keely Donnelly, Claire LaPlante, Lauren Rovere

Other Nominees

Emerson Channel Presents: Police Geese- Lexie Oberwetter, Kiernan Zehring

The Mike Cantalupo Show- Michael Cantalupo, Sarah Weber Musicians Wanted:

The Color and Sound- Skylar Hellyer, KJ McCann, Alex McCormick  

Studio TV Series

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

EIV News at 6- 4/9/14- Jess Dyer, Sam More

Other Nominees

EIV News: Live Update Nathan Carolan, Claire LaPlante

Good Morning Emerson- March 17th, 2015- Dan Sheehy, Kiernan Zehring

The Uplink Spring 2014- Episode 3- Shiraz Dhume, Nick Riebesehl

News Program

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

WEBN News- Amanda Cordero

Other Nominees

EIV News at 6- 4/9/14Jess Dyer, Sam More
EIV News: Live Update- Nathan Carolan, Claire LaPlante
WEBN’s Mayor Menino SpecialAngelina Salcedo

Lighting Design for Studio Television

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

Grounded- Keely Donnelly, Claire LaPlante, Lauren Rovere

Other Nominees

Closing Time Ep. 1 2015- Emily Jacoby
Musicians Wanted- Love in Stockholm- Emily Jacoby
Musicians Wanted- The Color and Sound- Carey Gilbride, James Piccirillo

Production Design for Studio Television

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

The Mike Cantalupo Show- Joshua Warner

Other Nominees

Musicians Wanted: 20th Anniversary Special- Catherine Collins
Musicians Wanted: Color and Sound- Carey Gilbride, James Piccirillo
Rapid FireCarey Gilbride

Radio News Program

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

York County vs. Evangelicals: The Battle Over Heritage USA Remains- Nick De La Canal

Other Nominees

From Israeli Elections to Unresolved Art HeistsNick De La Canal, Jacob Carozza

This Transgender Life- Nick De La Canal, Patrick Torphy

Fighting Opiate Deaths: Program Distributes Overdose Reversal Drugs in NCNick De La Canal

Short Video

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

Wonderment- Daniel Orentlicher

Other Nominees

Black Lives Matter– Roxbury Protests- Lloyd Mallison
Color- Maggie Ambrose, Roger JC Lee, Emily Pietro
Redford- Roger JC Lee

FILM

Animated Program

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

Kimball- Christina Catucci, Greg Wayne*

Other Nominees

Bird– Tori DeYeso
R- Amanda Goldman, Andy Schlebecker
Tossed– Zachary Rezowalli

Intermediate Film

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

Easy- Elliot Barnes- Saoli Nash

Other Nominees

Grapes- Emily Bateman, Jake Cannavale, Matthew Chauby, Matt Ciampa, Pablo Escobosa, Savannah Hubbard, Jordan Hwang, Kristiana Gomez, Paul Grant, Samuel Kim, Grayson Kohs, Nicole Ledoux, Jocelyn Lee, Mitch Moormann, Emmy Walrath
redruM– Taylor Jarvis
A Story Without Words– John Daniel Depa, Emily Solomon

Cinematic Achievement

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

My Kid’s DogAdam Sloves

 

Other Nominees

Alien Communications– Kurtis Theorin
Enterrado– Daniel Sanjur
Ravine- David Nieman

Cinematography

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

Drink to Live, Dream to Die- Yuhaojie Zheng

Other Nominees

All the Difference- Matthew Chauby

Fabrice– HairyFried- Christopher Macken

Two- Stroked: A Love Story- Jacqui Carriere

Documentary

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

Two Stroked: A Love Story- Jacquelyn Carriere, Victoria Kanaris, Lucian Maisel

Other Nominees

Broken Soil- Gabrielle Urbonaite, Tommy Harkey
Ravine- David Nieman
Takin’ it to the Streets– Luke Mahoney, Madeline Rivera, Zachary Stetson, Shefali Vasudevan

Production Design for Narrative

13532867_10153865359562987_2655283503520095722_n

Sucker- Kelsey Barrett

Other Nominees

Delightfully Delicious- Kevin McCarthy, James Papilla
A Fat Guy and Some Fish- Tara Butler, Jeffrey Cooperhouse
Normal Behavior- Emily Bateman