EVVY32 Winners and Nominees

Journalism

Outstanding News Article
“Campus radio station to hire its first ever professional host” – Jackie Tempera
“Profile of A Young Egg Donor” – Melyssa Cantor
“Facebook looking for new friends” – Taylor Smith
“How To Make A Nightmare” – Jason Madanjian

 

Outstanding Review
“Spring Breakers’ Reel Reactions Review” – Michael Murphy
“Kidding Around has a ball with Cinderella  ” – Jason Madanjian
“New Media and Why Your Low Opinion of Webcomics Is Probably Wrong” – Andrea Shea
“Not-So-Guilty Pleasures” – Patrick Delgado

 

Outstanding Sports Article
“Patron handles disease, volleyball with care” – Elizabeth Torres

“Prospect Report: Matt Grzelcyk ” – Evan Sporer
“Ancient Rivals Boast Future Teammates” – Evan Sporer
“The incredible athletic department you’ve never heard of” – Tom Carroll

 

Outstanding Photography
“Ribbons” –  Morgan Cottle
“The Strong People – Elwha Elk” – Matthew Lowe
“Venice at Night” – Johnny Quinones

“Kasteel Well Self Portrait” – Sarah Verrill

 

Outstanding Photojournalism
“Jack White Live at Agganis Arena” – Jeeyoon Kim
“Gregory Payne” –  Ted Keffer
“All Quiet on the Equality Front” – Sarah Tedesco
“A candlelight vigil at Emerson’s annual Sept. 11 memorial” – Ryan Catalani

 

Outstanding Print Publication
“The Berkeley Beacon Nov 1, 2012” – Heidi Moeller
“YourMag – April Edition” –  Olivia Jacobini, Kilian Webster, Emily Tannenbaum

“Atlas Magazine: The New Renaissance” – Sarah Dwyer
“Gauge Outside” – Eric Twardzik

 

Outstanding Integrated Marketing Campaign
“STEPPS Marketing Campaign Proposal ” – Rebecca Wahle, Natalie Casper
“Star Trek Into Darkness Marketing Plan ” – Blair Mosberg
“The Kevin Bright Workshop: Die Laughing” – Karlan Baumann, Mara Martin
“EIV News Presents: Consumed Marketing Campaign” – Rebecca Wahle, Bekah Skopil

 

Outstanding Advertisement
“The Dish promo – Entertainment Cruelty” – Ariana Sigel, Alyssa Altman
“Backyard Boston – Rap Promo” – Erin Doolin, Kristen Mortensen, Jamiesen Borak
“Bricen Chitty – The 8-Year-Old CEO” –Ryan Edgington
“EIV News Presents Consumed, Get Involved Promo” – Rebecca Wahle, Alison Puzio

 

Outstanding Public Relations Campaign
“Ikea” – Blair Mosberg
“#ChristianBAonToday ” – Christian Bergren-Aragon
“Kettle”- Maureen McDermott, Emily Chu, Emily Wood, Lauren Seigle
“Magic Beans” – Sherwin Su, Taylor Fattoross, Dana Isernio, Meghan Sanborn, Samuel Dubin

 

Outstanding Original Play
“Boom Country” – James Kennedy
“The August Plays” – Daniel Robert
“Chase Your Rainbows” – Matthew D’Innocenzo
“Catatonia” – Daniel Robert

 

Outstanding Poetry
“Cleanse” – Tau Zaman
“Impaired” – Alex Pappas
“Boom Spell” – Tau Zaman
“Fish Scales, Ember, and All Things Left Behind” – Melanie Lieberman

 

Outstanding Prose – Fiction
“The Best and Most Beautiful Fish Funeral” –  Erin Arata
“The Obligatory Things” – Kayla Maiuri
“Authenticity” – Jon Simmons
“Labyrinth” – Katherine Bove

 

Outstanding Prose – Non-Fiction
“Riding to Kings Mountain” – Marlowe Griffin Lyddon
“Anasilan” – Kierston Rusden
“In the First Place” – Jennifer Lennon
“Crying Silently” –Sarah Tedesco

 

Outstanding Social Advocacy Campaign
“All Boston Student Union” – Mark Rizzo
“Emersons Aim to End Violence” – John Dentinger, Dennis Connors, Colin Faherty
“Emerson Colleges Polling Society” – Juliet Albin,  Felix Chen, Siobhan Robinson
“Emerald Empowerment” – Lauren Cortizo

 

Outstanding Political Campaign
“De la Canal 2013: Let’s do sh*t” – Nicholas De la Canal
“Re-elect Emily Wald for Class of 2015 Vice President” – Emily Wald
“Obama reelection campaign “Progress 2012″” – Nancy Kwan
“Frack Free USA” –Grey VanDeMark

 

Outstanding Speech
“Schools Kill Creativity – Rhetorical Analysis Speech” – Paige Newman
“Rhetorical Analysis of Michael Moore’s 2003 Oscar Acceptance Speech” – Barbara Banda
“Rhetorical Analysis Speech” – Holly Horne
“Emotions and the Internet” –Regis Schratz

 

Outstanding Internet Broadcast
“Charlie Puth, from YouTube to the Recording Booth” – Robert Koehler
“Mob Wives of SI” – Lyndsay Cannon
“Hurricane Sandy and Snowstorm Nemo” – Erin Farley
“All Eyes on OZ” – Lyndsay Cannon

 

Outstanding Blog
“The Man Cave” – Tom Carroll, Luke Fraser, Pat Hutchinson
“The Emerson Roar” –Robin Goldberg, Ian Stewart, Emily Goodridge, Kelsey Buckley, Marysa Angell, Juliana Fultineer, Kerri Killeen
“Little Word Bites” – Melanie Lieberman
“Em Magazine Online” – Erin Doolin, Hannah Brown, Joseph Polino

 

Outstanding Video Blog
“The Side Dish – Fall 2012” – Connor Tracy, Brooke Marin
“The Beacon Beat” – Ryan Catalani

“The Byte” – Jamiesen Borak, Shiraz Dhume, Jesse Sheehan
“The Gay Break-Up(s)” – Kassie King

 

Outstanding Web Design
“Quiyk Website” – Matt Lowe, Ryan Catalani
“Gauge Magazine (“Code” Issue) Web Design” –Ryan Catalani
“TheStrongPeople.com” – Matt Lowe, Ryan Catalani
“Kelly Groglio Freelance Site”  – Kelly Groglio

Broadcast

Outstanding Short Video
“Beauty vs. Beat” – John Clifton
“Walden” – Cooper Vacheron
“Nightlight” – Nicole Gibson, Daniel Orentlicher
“The Second Generation” – Max Collins

 

Outstanding Multi-Camera Direction
“Uplink Episode 4 Directors Track” – Matt Caron
“Emerson in Motion Director’s Track” – Karinna Trapanotto
“Good Morning Emerson” – Rob Barton
“EIV News @ 9 Election Special ” – Dan Park

 

Outstanding Field TV Series
“WEBN’s 2013 “The Emmy Experience” – Jordan Moncada, Dominique Banas, Mykah Murphy
“Backyard Boston, Episode 4” – Erin Doolin, Kristen Mortensen
“Backyard Boston, Ep.5” – Erin Doolin, Kristen Mortensen
“Make it Work” – Emily Summerhayes, Samantha Gordon

 

Outstanding Studio TV Series
“Breaking News! Spring 2013 Episode 2” –  Manuel Jaquez, Samantha Gordon
“Green Room Diaries Episode 1” – Ariana Sigel
“Good Morning Emerson Episode 3 (Spring 2013)” – Tara Heaslip, Ian Steele
“Good Morning Emerson Episode 5 (Fall 2012)  – Dawn DiCiccio, Megan Lutz

 

Outstanding Television News Program
“The Uplink” –  Rob Barton, Steve Selnick
“EIV News Presents: Consumed” – Alison Puzio, Rebecca Wahle
“EIV News at 6 – 03/20/13” – Nick Riebesehl, Erin Farley
“Good Morning Emerson – Season Finale” –Megan Lutz, Dawn DiCicco

 

Outstanding Field Segment
“Students Campaign for Sexual Assault Reform” – Mal Meyer
“Charlie Puth: From YouTube to the Recording Booth” – Robert Koehler
“Merrimack Homecoming” –  Max Collins
“EIV News Presents: Consumed, Road to Recovery” – Kleoniki Wilson, Erin Farley

 

Outstanding Television Reporter
“Musical Boston” – Sawyer Hurwitz
“Hurricane Sandy Aftermath” – Erin Farley
Jackie Bradley Jr. – Red Sox Prospect Profile – Courtney Swift
“Joshua Sackheim” – Joshua Sackheim

 

Outstanding Radio News Program
“I Plead Insanity ” – Joshua Sackheim
“Zaman Expresses Leadership through Resident Assistant Position ” – Mariesa Negosanti
“Science Behind Music” – Erin Connolly
“Lawyers Who Advertise” – Joshua Sackheim

 

Outstanding TV Special Production
“EIV News Presents: Consumed” – Alison Puzio & Rebecca Wahle
“Emerson In Motion” – Dawn DiCicco, Rob Barton, Joseph Awgul
“Musicians Wanted: Me Vs Gravity” – Robert Koehler, Devon Mahoney, Mara Martin
“The Uplink – Behind the Scenes” – Rob Barton, Matt Caruso, Joseph Awgul

 

Behind the Scenes

Outstanding Editing
“Dead Wolf” – Andrew Nolan
“Road. World.” – Yuhaojie Zheng
“I’m Here” – Cooper Vacheron
“EVVY31 Sizzle Reel” – Alyssa Carroll, Steven Nemroff

 

Outstanding Motion Graphics
“The Climb” – Joslyn Yeager, Bilali Mack
“Stuff” – Emily Freund
“What’s For Lunch” Documentary Title Sequence” – Annie Lefley, Chase Finn
“Noun Project: Moon” –  Steve Nemroff

 

Outstanding Live Audio Mix
“Antonio Sanchez Live at Scullers” – Eric Heikkila
“Red Wanting Blue – Dinosaur” – Vitor Hirtsch
“Breaking News Episode 2” – Eric Heikkila
“Bottom of the River” – Delta Rae” – Brandon Cardwell

 

Outstanding Multi-Track Recording
“Makin’ Ice – Ripe” – Ryan Barnada
“Useless Landscape” – Vitor Hirtsch
“”Hit the Road” – Italo Cunha” – Vitor Hirtsch
“Samurai Girl” – Justin Chun

 

Outstanding Production Design for Screen
“The Blue Stella” – Peter Rosati
“The Final Invocation” – Tess Ryan
“The Cleaning Crew” – Devynne Lauchner
“Fifth of July” –Brannon Smithwick, Mara Martin

 

Outstanding Production Design for Television
“EIV Consumed” – Carey Gilbride
“Amped” – Gabrielle Giarrusso, Juliet Bournigal , Alex Tsui
“Emerson in Motion” – John Lewis, Matt Noel
“NBS’s Musicians Wanted Episode 2” – Tess Ryan

 

Outstanding Sound Design for Screen
“Solidarity” – William Blanchette
“Leaving Home” – Cooper Vacheron
“Easy Money” – Daniel Orentlicher
“The Wanderer and His Shadow” – Jordan Meltzer

 

Outstanding Writing for Comedy
“Ghost Cop” – Richard Moreno
“Wing Baby – How I Met Your Mother Spec” –Daniel Kahn
“Breaking News News-Flash! Season 2, Episode 3” – Zach Ehrlich, Patrick Heywood, Jamie Loftus, Brad Beideman, Catherine Goodson, Zach Connolly, Arthur Hickman
“Cake” – Danielle Lynch

 

Outstanding Writing for Drama
“Leaving Lebanon” – Sophia Youssef
“The Newsroom: Lets Report the News” – Anna Thorup
“Disorder” – Pamela Mora
“Summer of Love “Pilot”” – Zach Ehrlich

 

Theater

Outstanding Sound Design
“Milena, Stripping” – James Blaszko
“The Pride” – Katie Williams
“Faust” – Mike Stanton
“Fantastic Mr. Fox” – Patrick Greeley

 

Outstanding Choreography
“Fantastic Mr. Fox” – Jeff Mitchell
“The Drowsy Chaperone” – Kayla Bryan
“Cinderella” – Lauren Kelly
“Extremities ” – Rose Fieschko

 

Outstanding Director for the Stage
“Extremities” – Hashil Gagoomal
“Fantastic Mr. Fox” – Jeff Mitchell
“Boom Country” – Jessica Martens
“The Drowsy Chaperone” – Nicky Maggio

 

Outstanding Costume Design
“Tartuffe” – Dana Olinsky
“The Pride” – Rebecca Carr
“Grapes of Wrath” – Vivian Del Bello
“Drowsy Chaperone” – Sarah King

 

Outstanding Lighting Design
“Melina, Stripping” – Joey Guthman
“The Winters Tale” – Jennie Rodriguez
“Grapes Of Wrath” – Anthony Fiorillo
“Small Steps” – Grayson Breen

 

Outstanding Scenic Design
“Extremeties” – Jody Steel, Nash Hightower
“The 31st Annual EVVY Awards” – Holly Sverdrup
“The Pride” – Joey Guthman
“West Side Story” – Holly Sverdrup

 

Outstanding Theatrical Production
“Boom Country” – Jessica Martens, Daniel Jones
“The Drowsy Chaperone” – Nicky Maggio, Jessica Martens
“Extremities” – Harshil Gagoomal, Mari Watson
“Fantastic Mr. Fox” –Jeffrey Mitchell, Jessica Martens

 

Performance

Outstanding Lead Male Actor for Stage
“Boom Country” – Felix Teich
“The Drowsy Chaperone” – Travis Clayton
“Extremities” – Tyler Cantanella
“Tartuffe” – Zak Stevens

 

Outstanding Lead Female Actor for Stage
“In the Blood” – Evy Yergan
“Milena, Stripping” – Mary Rochford
“Boom Country” – Sarah Innes
“The Winter’s Tale” – Shanae Burch

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor for Stage
“The Pride” – Brian Dratch
“Spring Awakening” – Danny Irwin
“The Drowsy Chaperone” –Joseph Barbosa
“Spring Awakening” – Orrin Whalen

 

Outstanding Supporting Female Actor for Stage
“Boom Country” – Jamie Davenport
“Spring Awakening” – Danielle Bowen
“Tartuffe” – Lilliana Winkworth
“Extremities” – Michelle Martinelli

 

Outstanding Actor for Screen
“A Messy Affair: Tim” – Jared Brown
“A Messy Affair: Jim” – Andrew Asper
“The Green Room Diaries – Character: Ben” – Nick Riebesehl
“Thaw” – Jordan Perry

 

Outstanding Female Actor for Screen
“Girl Interrupted” – Victoria Petrosky
“Kara” – Melissa Jesser
“Bridesmaids Brunette” – Nicola Cauro
“Bridesmaids Blonde” – Pernilla Ahgren

 

Outstanding Radio Personality
Aakruti Jagmohan
Lissa Pappas
Jamie Loftus
Bentley Holt

 

Outstanding Television Personality
Joshua Sackheim
Matt Newman
Megan Mitchell
Ross Lippman

 

Film

Outstanding Animated Program
“Whats For Lunch” – Annie Lefley, Chase Finn
“Til Death Do Us Part” – Michael Iemma
“Disgloo” – Grant Mueller
“Moder” – Youken Tan

 

Outstanding Beginner Film
“Drunk Girls” – Joshua Grossman
“In a Pickle” – Erin St. Pierre
“Reminiscence” – Michael Iemma
“The Girls” – Enrique Rivera

 

Outstanding Intermediate Film
“Boy and Girl” – Stephanie Wilmers, Sarah Miller, Ty Schmieder, Dylan Fernandes
“Max and the Reaper” – Cameron Ross, Noah Aust, Joe Holcomb, Manuel Lavalle
“A Family Dinner” – Justin Ney, Robert Fraser, Christiaan Tayhar, James Ricker
“The Itch” – James Finn, Tracey James

 

Outstanding Cinematography
“The Runway” – Ian Steinbach
“Unbecoming Norah” – Jacquelyn Carriere
“Reem-Mariposa” – Daniel Chamberlain
“The Rest Is Silence” – Mike Anderson

 

Outstanding Documentary
“Brick by Brick: Stories of Fenway Park” – Luke Fraser, Jacob Ouellette, Kyle Brasseur
“The Strong People” – Heather Hoglund & Matthew Lowe
“Nonni” – Liss Lafleur
“Re-enter: My New Community” – Christine Maroon, Ryan Egan, Gina Varamo, Megan McLoughlin

 

Outstanding Single-Camera Direction
“Good Soldier” – Jenny Clay
“Sophie” – Liz Fisher
“Permanently Cast” – Zach Grossman
“Freedom Music Video” – Sophia Youssef

 

Outstanding Cinematic Achievement
“Eve” – Micaela Mielniczenko, Scott Ray
“Le Blue Stella” – Peter Rosati
“The Strong People” – Heather Hoglund & Matthew Lowe
“Sophie” – Liz Fisher