EVVY30 Winners and Nominees

In a special episode of The Emerson Channel‘s Common Agenda, EVVYs Executive Producer Pat Lambert revealed the nominees of The 30th Annual EVVY Awards.

OUTSTANDING VIDEO BLOG

  • Cassidy Quinn Brettler – Behind-the-Scenes of the EVVYs Lip Dub
  • Ariana Sigel, Elizabeth Fisher – Beyond The Moat
  • Cassidy Quinn Brettler – Super Bowl XLV: the NFL Experience!
  • Cassidy Quinn Brettler – Super Bowl XLV: The GAME and the Official NFL Tailgate Party!

OUTSTANDING BLOG

  • Amanda Cuoco, David Gerzoff – Emerson Social Media (#ESM) -emersonsocialmedia.com/
  • Jamiesen Borak – Remotely Interesting – remotelyinterestingtv.wordpress
  • Isabel Thottam – Writers Block – itwritersblock.tumblr.com
  • Joshua Sackheim, Melyssa Cantor – WECB News – WECBNews.com

OUTSTANDING INTERNET BROADCAST:

  • Last Call on ETIN: Last Call On-Air: Gary Tanguay Strikes Again – Ben Barker, Jesse Liebman, Gabe Souza and Ian Tasso.
  • The Stew – Tim Cahill Interview: Nick Coit, Nick Vennochi, Richard Allen, Dan Martin, Steve Selnick
  • Last Call on ETIN: Last Call On-Air: Brad Marchand, Boston Bruins – Jesse Liebman, Gabe Souza, and Ian Tasso.
  • The Stew – Lip Dub Interview: Nick Coit, Nick Vennochi, Richard Allen, Dan Martin, Steve Selnick

OUTSTANDING PROSE – NON-FICTION:

  • The Face in the Mirror – Abbie Ricard
  • Zeep – Marissa Koors
  • Toilets – Sarah Chaves
  • A Father and Uncle – Sarah Chaves

OUTSTANDING PROSE – FICTION:

  • Robert McConnell, 58; Died Alone – Cailin Barrett-Bressack
  • A Thousand Horses – Sean Mackey
  • Havens – Rex Horner
  • Tense: Tales From the Past, Present & Future – Joseph Rechtman

OUTSTANDING POETRY:

  • Claire Paschal – Once Made, Twice Forgotten
  • Sydney Nikols  – Small Talk
  • Alexander Yan  – A Strange Desire
  • Marissa Koors – The Cradle Will Rock

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL PLAY

  • Uselessly Proud: Art School Monologues – Alexander Yan
  • Apocrypha on Albatross Street: A #1 Girl’s Detective Agency Adventure – Adam Goldberg
  • Breath of Fresh Air – Patrick Skehill
  • Shrink – Sydney Nikols

OUTSTANDING PUBLIC RELATIONS CAMPAIGN

  • Kashi: Energizing America – Alfredo Gil
  • March PR Case Study – Nick Loui
  • Energy Power Partners Client: Mini Plan – Maxwell Mark Peters
  • Virgin America Eastern Standard Campaign – Maxwell Mark Peters

OUTSTANDING ADVERTISEMENT:

  • Sweet Ken – Matthew Vick
  • Em Magazine Power Issue Spring ’11 – Benjamin Askinas
  • Moleskine Passions – Matthew Vick
  • Invitation  – Anthony Esposito
  • Three Ads – David Levine

OUTSTANDING INTEGRATED MARKETING CAMPAIGN

  • “Jetters Unite” Jet Blue – John Podhar, Whitney Lee, Ana Curcija, Simone Tetteh, Kelly McCarthy
  • “Inspired By You” JC Penny – Becca Nelson, Charlie Chapin, Ilana Berzon
  • Canon 60D –  Brian Annis, Rachel Dunnigan, Mara Martin, Charles DeRupe, Gabriella Iarrobino
  • Kashi: Energizing America – Alfredo Gil

OUTSTANDING PHOTOJOURNALISM

  • Kate Spalla – Andrew Bird at Tremont Temple for WECB News
  • Eli Holmes – Boston Marathon
  • Eli Holmes – The Champion

OUTSTANDING PHOTOGRAPHY

  • Ariana Sigel – The Witch
  • Seth Applebaum – Slacklining
  • Olivia Briley – Little Girl in Nyack
  • Kryzz Gautier – Certains jours, on ne fait que regarder le ciel

OUTSTANDING SPORTS ARTICLE

  • Winklevoss twins balance ‘Social Network’ with rowing towards London – Brandon Penny
  • One Final Season – Ryan Pfleiderer
  • A decade later: Rulon Gardner – Brandon Penny
  • A decade later: Gary Hall, Jr. – Brandon Penny

OUTSTANDING REVIEW:

  • Ariel Pink to bring zonked out rock to the Royale – Andrew Doerfler
  • Chops Cuts on Gender Lines – Adam Goldberg
  • We’re glad Sean Van Deuren is here – Doug Paul Case
  • Odd Future Wolf Gang Kill Them All will offend you – Andrew Doerfler

OUTSTANDING NEWS ARTICLE

  • Thousands gather for Rally for Sanity in D.C. – Xakota Espinoza
  • Weirdo Records Turns 2 – Andrew Doerfler
  • Performance groups vie for space – Xakota Espinoza
  • Shaq Surprises Prudential Center Shoppers – Kate Spalla

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS FOR THE SCREEN:

  • Rachel Rosenbloom – Medea
  • Annalee Mulhall – All The Usual Things
  • Caitlin Linney – Suction

OUTSTANDING ACTOR FOR THE SCREEN

  • Jackson Nicoll, Jonathon Cortizo Producer – Unplugging The System
  • Nijazi Jusfui, Jonathon Cortizo Producer – The Joker
  • Daniel Perea, Luke Palmer Producer – Parent’s Day

THE EVVY AWARD OF DISTINCTION
PRESENTED TO: ANDREW VELLA


THEATRE AWARDS:

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

  • Alberto Familiar – Crumble
  • Claire Kaiser – The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  • Orrin Whalen – Measure for Measure
  • Allison Hill – Carousel
  • Shanae Burch – Machinal

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

  • Poison Apple – Alberto Familiar, Ashley Maietta
  • The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee – Hallie Brevetti
  • Seascape – Amanda Spinella
  • Crumble – Alberto Familiar

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

  • Chris Bocchiaro – Seascape
  • Devin Jewett – Carousel
  • Devin Jewett – Much Ado About Nothing
  • Kirk Miller – The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  • J. Guthman & A. Neher – Machinal

OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN

  • Danielle Babineau – Crumble
  • Nick Sanchez – An Evening of Ionesco
  • Brian Choinski – Seascape
  • Chris Largent – Blue Window
  • Michael Perkins & Joe Petrowski – Machinal

OUTSTANDING THEATRICAL DIRECTOR:

  • Ashley Peters – An Evening of Ionesco
  • Michael Bello – The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  • Elizabeth Hagerty – Crumble
  • Janett Martinez – Blue Window
  • Meghan Mueller – Machinal

OUTSTANDING THEATRICAL PRODUCTION:

  • Rareworks – An Evening of Ionesco
  • Musical Theatre Society – Carousel
  • Rareworks – Crumble
  • Musical Theatre Society – The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  • Mercutio Troupe – Machinal

PERFORMANCE AWARDS:

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR: STAGE

  • Patrick Greeley- Don Pedro – Much Ado About Nothing
  • Brian Cowe – Lucio – Measure for Measure
  • Jim Schubin – Pedro – Man of La Mancha
  • Braden Joyce-Schleimer- The Barber – Man of La Mancha
  • Dan Anderson – Machinal

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS: STAGE

  • Lily LaGravenese – Boo – Blue Window
  • Nicola Cauro – An Evening of Ionesco
  • Kristen Adams – An Evening of Ionesco
  • Emily Skeggs  – Hero – Much Ado About Nothing
  • Monica Baker – Machinal

OUTSTANDING ACTOR: STAGE

  • Jonathon Schey – Griever – Blue Window
  • Max Sangerman – Billy Bigelow – Carousel
  • Jacob Mann – Sydney Black – Light Up The Sky
  • Matt Mckenzie – William Barfée – The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  • Nash Hightower – Machinal

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS: STAGE

  • Allyson Condrath – Betsheb – The Golden Age
  • Christina Kuchan – Grusha – The Caucasian Chalk Circle
  • Chelsea Williams – Ms. Peretti- The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  • Sara DeViney – Logainne – The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  • Sam Evans – Machinal

OUTSTANDING RADIO PERSONALITY:

  • Nick Coit
  • Courtney Carter
  • Martin Grossinger
  • Dan Moore

OUTSTANDING TELEVISION REPORTER

  • Anaridis Rodriguez
  • Abbey Niezgoda
  • Quinn Marcus
  • Liz Burke

OUTSTANDING TELEVISION PERSONALITY

  • Collin Kittredge Smith
  • Terry Stackhouse
  • Omri Rolan
  • Joshua Sackheim

BROADCAST AWARDS:

OUTSTANDING TELEVISION NEWS PROGRAM

  • WEBN’s All Access Oscar Special 2011 – Kayla Harrity
  • EIV News Live at 9:00 – Kevin Cochran, Jordan Drutman, Joshua Sackheim
  • EIV News: Decision 2010 – Kevin Cochran
  • WEBN’s Inside the Grapefruit League 2011 – Ryan Pfleiderer, Ben Barker, Greg Burud, Nick Coit, Megan Gregg, Jerilyn Novia, Samantha Russo

OUTSTANDING TELEVISION NEWS SEGMENT

  • Commonwealth Culture: Life in Synergy – Katherine Davenport, Brooke Norris, Tyler Weinberger, Samantha Russo
  • Grapefruit League Groundskeepers – Ryan Pfleiderer, Ben Barker, Greg Burud, Nick Coit, Megan Gregg, Jerilyn Novia, and Samantha Russo
  • Wolfgang Puck Shows Off His Oscar’s Dishes – Josh Miller
  • Tommy Doyles – Irena Zofchak

OUTSTANDING RADIO NEWS PROGRAM

  • Homeland Security – Joshua Sackheim
  • Interview with President of USA Curling – Joshua Sackheim
  • You Are Here: Alternative Education – Melyssa Cantor
  • Class of 2013 Presidential Interview – Joshua Sackheim

OUTSTANDING BEGINNER VIDEO

  • Casey Regan – Copywrite: “Confessional”
  • Matt Lowe, Chris Seto – Isabella of Castile
  • Matt Lowe, Ryan Barnada, Liz Fisher, Chris Seto – The Search
  • David Coscarelli, Dan Naman – The Wedding

OUTSTANDING MULTI-CAMERA DIRECTION:

  • Matthew Doiron – The 29th Annual EVVY Awards
  • Rafiah Byers-Sessoms, Tom Nieradka , Travis Eilerson – ESN Presents: Emerson Men’s Basketball vs. Norwich
  • Matthew Sadler – Good Morning Emerson: March 29 2011
  • Kevin Cochran – Live All Night Featuring Timeflies

OUTSTANDING FIELD TELEVISION SERIES

  • WEBN’s Inside the Grapefruit League 2011 – Ryan Pfleiderer, Ben Barker, Greg Burud, Nick Coit, Megan Gregg, Jerilyn Novia, Samantha Russo
  • ESN Presents: Sports Madness – Rafiah Byers-Sessoms , Travis Eilerson , Tom Nieradka , Oyku Canli
  • Every Shade of Wrong – Drew Van Steenbergen, Roger Ouellette, Marlowe Griffin Lyddon
  • Backyard Boston – Katherine Duffy, Lily Cosgrove

OUTSTANDING STUDIO TELEVISION SERIES

  • Emerson Unstitched – Matt Caruso, Maggie Schnider, Justin Reis
  • FastForward/Rewind  – Katharine Duffy , Neil McNeil
  • Live All Night Featuring Timeflies – Danielle Iacovelli
  • Closing Time Live – Neil McNeil, Alaina Sapienza, Collin Kittredge Smith

BEHIND THE SCENES AWARDS:

OUTSTANDING EDITING:

  • Stefanos Sitaras – Noise
  • John Curtis – Em Magazine Power Issue Spring 2011
  • Jamie Kennedy – Cinemazing
  • Jeff Coons – Edward and the Samurai Ghost

OUTSTANDING MOTION GRAPHICS:

  • Matt Rudinski, Neil McNeil – Closing Time Live Opening Title Sequence
  • Brian Dohn – Extinction
  • Matt Rudinski – Radiohead15 Step: Kinetic Typography
  • Jared Kowalczyk, Stephanie Hachem – Maya Anderson and the Gem of the West

OUTSTANDING MULTI-TRACK RECORDING:

  • Paradise – Caitlin Linney by Dan Gamache
  • Dramatic – by Ra Ra Riot by Dan Gamache
  • Hannah and the Bloodlines, Guide You Through – Emma Weston, Phil Gambino
  • “Pink Lemonade” by Full Void – Corey Sherman

OUTSTANDING LIVE AUDIO MIX:

  • Dan Gamache – Quest – By Ilan Mawana
  • Dan Gamache – Bud, Not Buddy
  • Dan Gamache – O Come All Ye Faithful
  • Nicole Rosenbaum – Live All Night Featuring Timeflies

OUTSTANDING COMEDY WRITING

  • M. Patrick Heywood , Zachary Caron – him + her
  • Kelsey Solywoda – 30 Rock Spec “Stuck”
  • Matthew Sadler, Dean Dimitruk, Mia Baumgarten, Eric Dietel, Emma Klein, Kristin
  • MacDonald – Hooked Up “Pilot”
  • Esther Gonzalez – The End of the Galaxy

OUTSTANDING DRAMATIC WRITING

  • Joseph Rechtman – WES 9
  • Kerri Donnelly – Alumnus
  • Cody Buesing – The Human Condition
  • Joseph Rechtman, Jared Kowalczyk – Maya Anderson and The Gem of the West

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Prom Date by Lauren Cunningham, Ali Rubinfeld
  • Maya Anderson and the Gem of the West by Jared Kowalczyk, Ali Rubinfeld
  • Find Me by Anatoliy Shumskiy

FILM AWARDS

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Dan Finlayson – Edward and the Samurai Ghost
  • Daniel Gamache – Maya Anderson and the Gem of the West
  • Stefanos Sitaras, Dimitris Zivopoulos – Niqab
  • Alexandra Hsie, Domenic Yovina, Michael Stay, William Sandercock – Unacceptable

OUTSTANDING BEGINNER FILM

  • Jeremy Sender- Here’s Looking At You
  • Brian Lieberman- The Dangling Issue
  • Jeremy Sender- Lunch Break
  • Brian Lieberman- When One Door Closes

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY

  • Tom Smith – What is a Tom?
  • Ian Wexler – Pedal=Sight
  • Talia Sawyer, Seth Applebaum, Matt Figler, John Pouliot – West End House
  • Charlie Murphy, Talia Sawyer – Seydou

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM

  • David Coscarelli – Messy Dorm
  • Nicholas Reynolds – Of Hope And A Memoried Day
  • Melanie Blanco – The Artist
  • Marcus Jones – I’m A Drawing

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN FOR SCREEN

  • Noise by Stefanos Sitaras
  • Maya Anderson and the Gem of the West by Jared Kowalczyk, Daniel Gamache
  • Of the Fog by Michael Johnson
  • Hands Of The Nocturnal Clock by Kevin Peters

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA DIRECTION

  • Jake Topkis – TIES
  • Alexander Yan – Of The Fog
  • Martin Zaharinov – Synthetic Beauty
  • Jessica Schoen – Prom Date

OUTSTANDING CINEMATIC ACHIEVEMENT

  • Jamie Kennedy – Cinemazing
  • Jake Topkis – TIES
  • Alexander Yan – Of The Fog
  • Cornelius Murphy – Wrigley & King