EVVY29 Winners and Nominees

Outstanding Speech

  • Identity –  Madison Lacerte
  • Stories – Madison Lacerte
  • Campus of Fun – Madison Lacerte

Outstanding News Article

  • Professor Accused in Ala. Slayings Shot Her Brother in Mass. 24 Years Ago – John Guilfoil*
  • H1Pretend1: Fearing The Virus – Beth Semel
  • Redrawing the Vitruvian Man: Beauty in the Age of Prosthetics – Evan Allen
  • Make Paper Not War – Kelly Smith

Outstanding Review

  • Although difficult, veto necessary to promote financial responsibility, boost turnout – Scott fisher*
  • Minda and Matter Exhibit Review – Catherine Gislienzoni
  • All My Sons Review – Catherine Gislienzoni

Outstanding Sports Article

  • A Return To Glory: Joe Howard Goes For Gold – Thomas Layman
  • A Shared Passion For The Pastime – Nicholas Coit
  • Three of a Kind – Ian Tasso

Print Advertisement

  • Visa Signature Grocery Print Ad – Brock Pisciotta, Tenley Wilson, Kristen Murata, Dana Evans, Anne Camille Charpie, Kristen Murata, Dana Evans*
  • Visa Signature Paris Print Ad – Brock Pisciotta, Tenley Wilson, Kristen Murata, Dana Evans, Anne Camille Charpie, Kristen Murata, Dana Evans
  • Visa Signature Beach Print Ad – Brock Pisciotta, Tenley Wilson, Kristen Murata, Dana Evans, Anne Camille Charpie, Kristen Murata, Dana Evans

Outstanding Integrated Marketing Campaign

  • Chef Louie Night Integrated Marketing Campaign – Stella Plato, Anna Rau, Christian Miller, Jeannie Hannigan
  • McMahon & Tate’s ‘What’s Matters’ Campaign – Stephanie Costa, Allison Majane, Christina Barkhorn, Dan Higgins, Doug Quintal, Emma Meers, Greg Blake, Greg Murphy, Jackie Murk, James Sowden, John Keane, Jordan Calia, Julie Hubbard, Keisha Shippy, Kelly McCarthy, Keri Medeiros, Kristen Fritz, Kristen Murata, Matt Karolian, Morgan Mason, Rudy Morales , Tenley Wilson , Tracey Leffler, Whitney Lee, Charlie Chapin, Ilana Berzon, Aaron Blac, Kyle Cramer*
  • Atmosphere360 ‘It’s Fun To Jet” Campaign – Stephanie Costa, Sarah Jacobs, Brock Pisciotta, Trevor Morrow

Outstanding Television Commercial

  • Ford Fiesta Movement: Mission 1 – Jenna Lyng, Jackson Adams, Sean Hanley
  • Girl in the Arena – Nicolas Corburn
  • TD Garden Promo – Alfonso Carrion, Austin Ahlborg, Michael Lippi*

Outstanding Viral Marketing Campaign

  • Chef Louie Night Integrated Marketing Campaign – Stella Plato, Anna Rau, Christian Miller, Jeannie Hannigan*
  • Atmosphere360 ‘It’s Fun To Jet” Campaign – Stephanie Costa, Sarah Jacobs, Brock Pisciotta, Trevor Morrow
  • #jackiessecret – Laura Kinson, Matt Karolian

Outstanding Prose – Fiction

  • Must Come Down – Lindsay Clark
  • 25A – Gillian Walters
  • An Incomplete Study in Sexual Deviance – Alexander Yan*

Outstanding Prose Non-Fiction

  • This Is What I Remember, And It May Not Even Be True – Celeste Kaufman*
  • A Thrift Store Queen Steps Down – Talia Ralph
  • The Boat & The River – Joseph Rechtman

 

Outstanding Original Play

  • Lethologica – Michael Halberstadt*
  • Pillowtalking – Nicolas Coburn
  • Intergalactic Transfer Students – Eric Baker

Outstanding Poetry

  • Easter Morning – Daniel Murphy
  • Calais, at Fourteen – Lindsey Warriner*
  • Commute Collection – Jessica Lynn Wickman

Film Photo

  • Winter Tree and Power Line – Will Van Beckum*
  • My Friend, PeeWee – Lowell Meyer
  • Tollbooth Stardom – Eli Woodhall

Digital Photo

  • A Heart Piercing Gaze – Maxwell Peters
  • Nessa – Megan Richardson*
  • Dog Park – Elizabeth Holmes

Outstanding Television Personality

  • Patrick Lambert*
  • Dean Dimitruk
  • Terrance Stackhouse

Outstanding Animation

  • Shiny Shiny – Liyu Cao*
  • Room 1821 – Joel Soh
  • A Vagrant Christmas – Kat Messing
  • Falling Into Place – Brian Dohn

Outstanding Beginner Film

  • Cherry Incarnadine – Patrick Skehill*
  • Fall – Philip Hamilton
  • Financial District – Jonathan Cortizo

Outstanding Cinematic Achievement

  • Warren Budd and his Propeller Plane – Jenna Lyng, Jackson Adams, Caroline Edwards
  • Colors of the West – Stefanos Sitaras*
  • As They Fade – Jenna Lyng

Cinematography

  • Financial District – Jonathan Cortizo
  • Hindsight – Sean Hanley*
  • Warren Budd and his Propeller Plane – Sean Hanley
  • Agosto – Megan Richardson

Outstanding Documentary

  • Together – Kevin Mastman, John Pouliot, Andrew Vella, Alex Keller
  • Steinert Hall – Andrew Vella, John Pouliot, Matthew Figler*
  • To Camp Like My Parents – Corbett Jones

Outstanding Intermediate Film

  • Endgame – Jack Placidi, Ross Hansen, Scott Morris, Nick Haridopolos, Alex Lizotte*
  • Quality Time – Corbett Jones, Matthew Sukkar, Gordon Hendrick, Christina Campbell
  • Fade In – Dean Dimitruk

Outstanding Single Camera Direction

  • Colors of the West – Stefanos Sitaras
  • The Letter – Ian Curran
  • Photographia – Stefanos Sitaras*

Outstanding Beginner Video

  • Transformers: The Student Film – David Coscarelli
  • The Wait – Isabel Thottam, Ian Curran*
  • Boys Will Be Boys – Casey Regan, Gregory Hanson, Seth Applebaum

Outstanding Multi Camera Directing

  • Die Laughing with Chris Flemming – Eric Sagotsky*
  • EIV News at 9 3/31/10 – Catherine Dewart
  • Good Morning Emerson Fall 2009 Episode 14 – Matthew Doiron

Outstanding Music Video

  • My Immortal Music Video – Martin Zaharinov*
  • Steven Chris’ Music Video – Lewis Hatkoff
  • MC Mr. Napkins – Sphygmomanometer – Joel Wool, Jacki Moonves, Philip Svitek, Kris Hyland, Alex LoCastro, Pearl Lung

 

Outstanding Original Podcast

  • Tim Cahill Interview – Scott Jackson, Daniel Massar*
  • The Fragility of Patriarchy – Meghan Keane
  • Fast Forward Rewind 2009 Podcast – Eric Sagotsky, James Chapman

Outstanding Talk and Informational Program

  • Good Morning Emerson – Fitness Thursday – Katie Bryant, Jillian Leff*
  • Common Agenda Episode 14 – Stephanie Hachem, Terry Stackhouse
  • Common Agenda Episode 15 – Stephanie Hachem, Terry Stackhouse

 

Outstanding Variety Televison Program

  • Die Laughing Featuring Chris Flemming – Stephanie Hachem, Danielle Iacovelli
  • Unsportsmanlike Conduct – Johnny Russo
  • Fast Forward Rewind: Episode 3 – Eric Sagotsky, James Chappman*

 

Outstanding Editing

  • Hindsight – Sean Hanley
  • Morbido – Stefanos Sitaras, Joseph Derrico*
  • North East Regional Yo-Yo Contest 2009 – Jeff Coons

Production Design

  • Taipei Rumble – David Coscarelli
  • Hands of the Nocturnal Clock – Erin Thiele, Andrea Kraft*
  • From the Sky – Jane Kang, Yareli Morales

Outstanding Sound Design for Film and Television

  • Warren Budd and his Propeller Plane – Nicholas Kraft, Tristan Hiatt
  • Broken Badge – Scott Morris*
  • Sacrifice on the Ante – Dan Gamache

Outstanding Writing for Comedy

  • Fore-Play – Thomas Goodwin, Deven Blethen
  • Warren Budd and his Propeller Plane – Jackson Adams*
  • Complex “Pilot: The Good Apartment” – Amy Zack

Outstanding Writing for Drama

  • Act the Part – Joseph Rechtman*
  • Ceiling Fan – Joseph Rechtman
  • The Blank Page – Justin Messina

 

Outstanding Informational News Program

  • EIV News Live at 9 – 4/14/10 – Kevin Cochran, Katie Eastman, Meghan Keane*
  • 2010 Spring Training Special: Inside the Grapefruit League – Johnny Russo
  • EIV News Live at 9 – 12/09/09 – Kevin Cochran, Katie Eastman, Meghan Keane

 

Outstanding Television News Segment

  • The Way You Make It Work! Spring Break Boston ’10 – Jillian Wilson, Patrick Lambert*
  • King Richard’s Faire – Katie Eastman
  • Bobby Cox’s Final Season – Evan Anderholm

Outstanding TV Reporter

  • Political Firefight – Abbey Niezgoda
  • The Voice – Johnny Russo*
  • Commonwealth Culture: Fenway and the Back Bay – Irena Zovchak

Outstanding Original Song

  • Hopeless Optimist – Justin Messina*
  • Spiral View – Jonathan Ehrlich
  • Karianne – Jonathan Ehrlich, Steven Miller

Outstanding Stand Up Comedy

  • Max Fox Stand Up Comedy – Max Fox*
  • Blake Wexler: Live at the Comedy Studio – Blake Wexler
  • Tesha’s Stand Up for Rooftop Comedy Festival 2010 – Tesha Kondrat

Outstanding Live Audio Mix

  • So It Goes – Mike Moschetto*
  • Closing Time: Brother’s McCann “Shambles” – Matthew Caron, Steven Lederer, Megan Lutz, Catherine Anderson, Dawn DiCicco
  • Maybe I’m Sorry – Emma Weston, Nicole Levay, Jared Detsikas

Outstanding Multi Track Recording

  • The Line – Mike Moschetto, Nils Montan*
  • The Stereo Flys – The Beatless – Ben Appell
  • Can’t Get Enough – Dan Gamache

Outstanding Radio News Program

  • Matthew Starring Memorial – Lily Jeong*
  • Barney Frank Interview – Kassandra Sundt
  • Indian Gambling – Kassandra Sundt

On Air Personality

  • Last Call Sports – Ian Tasso*
  • The Local Show with Lauren Shaw on RadioYou Boston – Lauren Shaw
  • The Good Old Hockey Show – Jeffrey Hancock

Outstanding Costume Design

  • Into The Woods – Tyler Kinney
  • Six Characters in Search of an Author – Sydney Robinson
  • The Wiz – Alberto Familiar*

Outstanding Lighting Design

  • The Tempest – Devin Jewett
  • The Pillowman – Michael Perkins, Samantha Ross
  • Six Characters in Search of an Author – Jennifer Bertha*

Outstanding Theatrical Production

  • Macbeth – Rebecca Willingham, Peter Andersen
  • Little Dog Laughed – Michael Halberstadt
  • Julie – Jessica Baxter*

Outstanding Actor for the Stage

  • WIlson Carpenter – Macbeth*
  • Nicholas Chris – The Trestle at Pop Lick Creek

Outstanding Actress for the Stage

  • Brenna Fitzgerald – Little Dog Laughed*
  • Emily Skeggs – Macbeth

Outstanding Scenic Design

  • Illyria – Megan Kinneen*
  • The Tempest -Nicholas Sanchez

Clavelli Award

  • Julia Mattison*