EVVY28 Winners and Nominees

Outstanding Variety Program

  • Chocolate Cake City – Jack Waz, Maryalice Aymong, Katie Duffy, Jeff Foster
  • Fast Forward Rewind – Jasori Blanchard, Kady Buchman*
  • Up All Night with Sarah and Illana – Bradford Simpson, Joe Siccarcii, Jeff Foster

Outstanding Television Personality

  • The Emmy Experience – Gabi Conti
  • TV Piva (Personality Diva): Good Morning Emerson and Closing Time’s Spice ” Pat Lambert
  • Vinny Mraz – Closing Time Host Reel*
  • Unsportsmanlike Conduct Reel” Johnny Russo

Outstanding Apple Podcast

  • Fast Forward Rewind – Jason Blanchard, Kady Buchanan
  • Up Close – Kady Buchanan*
  • Afternoon Squeeze – Johnny Russo, Dan Sardinha, Evan Anderholm, Nick Coit
  • The Radiobeat – Matt Shearer, Jeremy Oullette

Outstanding Music Video

  • Shock Value, Invisible Inc.” Madison Lacerte, Brooks Morrison
  • Single Ladies at Kasteel Well – Kelly Wessel
  • The Beach Girl5 Unbreakable – Brad Allen Wilds
  • Water Them Down – Alexander Rydell, Matthew Nix, Alexander Disemhof*

Outstanding On-Air Personality

  • The Left End – Jon Gabso
  • WERS Daytime 6-10am – Jeff Pemfield*
  • The Local Show on Radio You Boston – Lauren Shaw

 

Outstanding Editing

  • At the Door – Derek Desmond*
  • Ground Floor – Philip Svitek, Katie Franzeo
  • Safe Haven – Katherine Shearon, Bryce Patingre
  • Intrepid Descent – Philip Svitek

Outstanding Animation

  • The Salesman – Spender Dina
  • The Magician’s Flowers – Matthew Brodie
  • Animation Reel – Jeremy Albucher
  • Balance – Daniel Kwan*

Outstanding Multi-Track Recording

  • Dig Your Grave – Derek Desmond*
  • “Ferris Wheel – All Time Train Dodge” – Mike Moschetto
  • “Matt Chase – Run Your Whole Life” – Conrad Ospowicz, Mike Harris, Rob Kissner, David Rosenberger
  • Red River Gulls – Seth Torres

 

Outstanding Visual Effects for Film or Television

  • Glow Lamp – Jeremy Albucher*
  • Inside – Joe Arbeely, Courtney Morris
  • Inspiration – Dan Kwan Martin Zaharinhov

Outstanding Multi-Camera Director

  • The 27th Annual EVVY Awards – Zachary Schiffman*
  • Closing TIme – Eric Sagotsky
  • EIV News at 5:30  12/04/08 – Chris Pinho
  • EIV News at 6 12/11/08 – Zachary Schiffman

Outstanding Single Camera Director

  • Why Our Parents Fight – Jackson Adams*
  • Inspiration – Jacquelyn Carr
  • At the Door – Derek Desmond
  • My Brother’s Treasure Kevin McManus, Matthew McManus

Outstanding Documentary

  • The United States of Valeria – Sarah Aaskov, Kayla Parker*
  • Intrepid Descent – Philip Svitek, Zander Hartung
  • Planet Boston – Madison Lacerte Matt Colbert – Gina Florio, Anh Phan
  • Tin Mom – Jordan Hackworth, Brandon Baho

 

Outstanding Television Commercial

  • Career Builder: Its Probably TIme – Nico Raineau, Emil Lamprecht*
  • Emerson Channel Movies – December – Gina Florio
  • Dichotomy Skateboards Commercial, Alexander Rykeil, Mykim Dang
  • Jim Bean: The party – Nico Raineau, Steve Rossignoi, Emil Lampracht

 

Outstanding Narrative Television Production

  • Garret and the Weekends, The Other ED – Jared Ballin, Sam Crimmins, Bryan Persichetti
  • Groud Floor – Gabi Corti, Jack Waz
  • Off Campus Episode 2 – Matt Lieberman, Sam Goldman
  • Chapters 1-2: The precedent – Brian Vannucci, Matt McManus, Kevin McManus, Troy Yacenda*

Outstanding Intermediate Film

  • The Dream Job – Varun Kapur, Alexander Rydell
  • Six Weeks on Crack – Corey Lopes, Jon Gombas, Kyle Fulton, Geof Haskel *
  • Hard Bitten – Lauren Shumacher, Emma Potenzian
  • FishTank – Martin Zaharinov, Kaitrin Kinnare, Matt Caron, Laura Heinemam, Jamie Kennedy, Phil Hamilton

Outstanding Beginner Film

  • The Odd Case – Sarah Ginsbuerg
  • Le P’arasol – Pearl Lung*
  • The Party – Andras Ostrom
  • Snap Shot – Alexander Samchez, Jonathan Ehrlich

Outstanding Beginner Video

  • Hand Mirror Horizon – Johan Anderson
  • Salam Erik Takagi Butts, Shariff Christopher Matar*
  • Goodnight Moon – Dan Finlayson
  • Broken Strings – Peter Papadopoulos

Outstanding Vocal Performance

  • One Hand, One Heart – Garret Bell, MacKenzie Campbell, Lexie Frarre, Meredith McAlister, Dru Serkes, Shawn Verrier*
  • Scamborough Fair – Garret Bell, MacKenzie Campell, Lexie Frare, Meredith McAlister, Dru Serkes, Shawn Verrier
  • Hallelujah Cover – Lacey Keane
  • The Dark I Know Well – Jillian Leff

Outstanding Live Audio Mix

  • Amy Crawford and the Electric – Jess Dunlap
  • Foreplay/Longtime, performed by The Brew” – Dan Gamache
  • Soul Eyes – Mils Montan
  • Wolves – Seth Torres*

Outstanding Sound Design for Film or Television

  • On a Dark and Chilly Night – Samel Ejnes, Bryan Barney, Nicole Levay*
  • Escape – Bryan Barney
  • At the Door – Yelena Leon, Derek Desmond
  • Not of Central Importance – Salamo Manetti-Lax, Ben Schwartz

 

Outstanding Writing For Drama

  • The Escape – Brittany Bunyea
  • Starring Ben Moss – Jared Ballin*
  • The Tree Where Dead People Grow – Lee Stepien
  • When I’m Gone – Sal Valone

Outstanding Writing for Comedy

  • How I Met Your Mother – One of the Guys – Danielle Briggs
  • Graduates Pilot Episode – Matt Sadler *
  • South park Sub-Prime Todd – Jack Waz
  • Do Androids Act Like Electric Sheep? – Zack Wilson

Outstanding Production Design for Film or Television

  • At the Door – Derek Desmond
  • Inspiration – Rachel Moreau*
  • Keys to Success – Jessica Petruccelli, Brandon Koons
  • Continuum – Anthony Yacenda

Outstanding Television News Production

  • The Obama Inauguration – Sarah Askov
  • EIV News at 5:30 – Catherine Dewart, Emma Sanzo, Chris Pinho
  • EIV News at 6 – Catherine Dewart, Katie Franzero, Claire Johnson, Abbey Niezgoda, Zachary Schiffman*
  • The Emmy Experience – Kim Richards

 

Outstanding Television News Segment

  • Bank of America Protest – Sarah Askov
  • GME: Gets Chaotic – Katie Bryant, Terry Stackhouse*
  • Fire on Tremont Street – Joshua Miller, Abbey Niezgoda
  • Searching for Heroes, Searching for hope – Abbey Niezgoda

Outstanding Television Reporter

  • The Simpsons Set Visit – Gabi Conti
  • Good Morning Emerson – Jillian Leff
  • Census Bureau to Closet Gay Marriage – Alessandro Miranda*
  • Searching for Heroes, Searching for Hope – Abbey Niezgoda

Outstanding Television Graphic Design

  • Awkward Moments – Chloe Medghalchi
  • The 27th Annual EVVY Awards – Andy Eisenberg, Garret Geary, Stephanie Hachem, Evan Jackson, Dan Kwan, Kat Messing Dang Nguyen, Jim Pulaski, Peter Masoero*
  • Closing Time – J. Matthew Nix, David Napolii, Eric Sagotsky
  • Beat the Brain – Eric Sagotsky, Lewis Katkoff, Townsend Colon

Outstanding Actress For Film or Television

  • Turning Point – Caitlin Green *
  • Day One – Rachel Rosenbloom
  • Push – Charlotte Jusino

Outstanding Actor for Film or Television

  • At the Door – PJ McCabe
  • Chocolate Cake City the best of Dan Parrault – Dan Paurrault
  • The Precedent – Bran Perrault
  • Push – Carlos WIlliams*

Outstanding Theatrical Production

  • X Dance – Emerson Stage
  • Little Women – Emerson Stage
  • Pterodactyls – Emerson Stage
  • I Do! I Do! – Rareworks
  • Godspell – Musical Theater Society
  • Mr. Marmalade – Rareworks
  • Seusical the Musical – Kidding Around*
  • Lady Windermere’s Fan – Emerson Stage
  • Much Ado About Nothing – Emerson Stage
  • The Diary of Anne Frank – Kidding Around
  • Dani Girl – Rareworks
  • The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas – Emerson Stage
  • Yellow Boat – Kidding Around
  • I Hate Hamlet – Rareworks
  • The Hundred Dresses – Emerson Stage
  • Impertunity Throughout the Universe – Rareworks
  • Five Women Wearing the Same Dress – Rareworks

Outstanding Scenic Design

  • Brandon Coons – The Rubix Cube *
  • Michael Perkins
  • Irene Ye

Outstanding Lighting Design

  • Philip Galler
  • Brandon Coons – Much Ado About Nothing*
  • Julie Streeter

Outstanding Costume Design

  • Jacqueline Rishal
  • Christian Svensen *
  • Swatava Khani

Outstanding Technical Direction 

  • Catherine Nakagi
  • Kayla Szumowski*
  • Irene Ye

Best Original Song

  • Caitlin Linney – Paradise 

Outstanding Cinematography

  • Mono no Aware – Alexander Disnhof, David Altobelli*
  • The Pursuit of Happiness – Kevin Mastman
  • My Brother’s Treasure – Kevin McManus, Matthew McManus
  • Trigger – Brian Vannucci

Outstanding Cinematic Production

  • Inspiration – Jackie Carr, Martin Zaharinov
  • Mono No Aware – Alexander Disnhof, David Altobelli
  • Safe Haven – Nico Raineau*
  • Deadly Breakfast – Matthew Liberman, Matt Pitkoff, Kyle Cramer, Jeff Kullig, Eli Holmes, Rob George