EVVY27 WINNERS AND NOMINEES

Outstanding On Air Personality

    • Spring 2008 ETIn Compilation – Chance Dorland
    • WERS Problem Child – Mark Feldman
    • Halloween with Jonny Mayonaise & More

Outstanding Live Mix

    • The Bridge – Jess Dunlap 
    • Rupa and the April Fishes – Jess Dunlap
    • Chris Thile live on WERS – Michael Davidson

Outstanding Multi-Track Recording

    • One Last Shot ‘Working on the West Side’ – Michael Davidson, Chris Peck
    • Don’t Stay Away – Seth Torres, Yelena Leon, Daniel De Lara, Hiroki Sugiyama 
    • Thick as Thieves ‘Winter Comes Early’ – Michael Davidson, Adam Strauss, Conrad Ospiowicz, Michaeal Harris

Outstanding Prose

    • A Nest Made from Burning – Lindsay D’Andrea 
    • The Past Year – Evan Fleischer
    • Building Blocks – Lila Nawrocki

Outstanding Poetry

    • Martyr – Sasha Grossman
    • At the Movies, Ways of Seeing into a Bedroom – Morning – Stephanie Appell
    • Fingernails – Jessica Wickman

Outstanding Magazine Article

    • 162 Students Left Behing – Kimberly Sanfeliz 
    • Cradles to Crayons – Diana DiCesare
    • No Sir! AN Ex-Marine Sounds Off and Kicks Back

CLAVELLI AWARD WINNER

    • Zack Willis 

EC Comedy Scholarship

    • Illana PLen

Outstanding Beginner Film

    • The Deepest Cut – Pierce O’Toole
    • On Breakfast and Animals – Jackson Adams
    • Domestic – Kyle McDonald

Outstanding Beginner Video

    • Monty Are I – Between the Sheets    – Christopher Faulisi
    • Fart Jokes Aren’t Funny – Kyle Morrison, Bryan Barney, Robert Pepe
    • Color – Daniel Kwan 

Outstanding Sound Design for Film or Television

    • Plastic – Ethan Feldbau
    • Henry – Samuel Ejnes, Stephen Emrich
    • No WInd, No Waves – Hiroki Sugiyama, Julian Anthony Higgins 

Outstanding Television Reporter Segment

    • TMZ.com Package – Hallie Anoff, Andrew Nicholson
    • Hacked from a Handbook – Ashley Porter, Richard Feindel
    • Celebrating Charlize – Ashley Porter, Richard Feindel

Outstanding Podcast

    • Speechless – Bryce Richards, jason Blanchard, Matthew Weil, Eric Chang, Maryalice Aymong, Nicholas Casey, Brent Baughman, Carly Filmanski, Ryan Brown
    • Hair on the Air – Chance Dorland
    • Intercoursing on ETIN – Chance Dorland 

Outstanding Television Advertisement

    • The EVVY Resume Effect – Zachary Wilson, Tina Densmore
    • Safe Sex PSA – Elie Smolkin 
    • Boston Helicopter Services – Elie Smolkin, Tessa Wienker, Taryn Benesta

Outstanding Intergrated Marketing Campaign

    • Pyramid Integrated Solutions – Jason MacFadgen, Clark Crowley, Megan Curtis, Traci Doromal, Sophie Leon, Suzanne Parker, Sylve Rosen-Bernstein
    • AIM: Connect. Engage. – McMahon and Tate Media Group
    • OSTN On-Air Promotions – Andrew Eisenberg

Outstanding 2-D Animation

    • Qwertyopia – Kyle McDonald
    • Janitor – William Carlson
  • It’s Kinda Good – Andrew Eisenberg

Outstanding Interactive New Media

    • Median – John Richardson, Cyle Gage

Outstanding Journalism Photograph

    • Mourning, Boylston Street – Stephen Klise
    • In Memoriam – Samantha Baime 
    • Anonymous – Newbury Street – Stephen Klise
    • Shooting Aria, Tremont Street – Stephen Klise

Outstanding Film Photography

    • Ode to Edgerton – Brian Baldeck
    • Parked Horse – Alan Gwizdowski 
    • House of Cards – Lowell Meyer, Alexander Yan
    • Rainy Day – Katherine Rapin

Outstanding Digital Photograph

    • Mass – Douglas Ansel
    • Mazel Tov – Brian Baldeck 
    • Intense – Alan Gwizdowski

Outstanding Photographic Series

    • 1920 Film Stills – Sasha Grossman
    • Poppy – Kevin Mastman 
    • Coney Island – Off the Boardwalk – Ryan Skut

Outstanding Ensemble Comedic Performance

    • Poker Face – Daniel Perrault, Evan Fleischer 
    • Kurt Runs – Trevor Cohen, Kurt Kroeber, Jake Emanuel, Dan Cohen
    • Exxxcommunication & Final Showdown – Zachary WIllis, Stephen Rippin, Zac Palladino, Tallie Medel, Dustin Straube

Outstanding Variety Television

    • Two Bits Television – Jason Burke
    • Good Morning Emerson – Nikki Muller, Zach Schiffman, Hallie Anoff, Kendra Ryan, Danielle Stankard
    • Speechless – Bryce Richards, Jason Blanchard, Matthew Weil, Eric Chang, Maryalice Aymong, Nicholas Casey, Brent Baughman, Carly Filmanski, Ryan Brown 

Outstanding Informational Television

    • Lion’s Den – Kim Richards, Kimberly Wakefield
    • After the Oscars – Hallie Anoff, Andy Laub
    • EIV News: Super Tuesday Coverage – Zach Schiffman, Phil Milnarik 

Outstanding Art Direction for Film or Television

    • No Win, No Waves – Michael Allen Glover, Mykim Dang 
    • Plastic – Ethan Feldbau
    • Henry – Jessica Petruccelli

Outstanding Documentary

    • Becoming: Quiet Little Circus – Kady Buchanan
    • Tracking: Browne at Midnight – Bryce Richards, Ryan Brown, Daniel Sarno 
    • Tracking: School House Rock – Kevin Mastman, Ryan Brown

Outstanding Music Video

    • The Loyalty – Stella  – Christopher Faulisi 
    • Benefits Friends Music Video – Kevin Mastman, Andrew Nicholson, Ryan Brown
    • Never Enough – Christopher Cullari, Elie Smolkin, Catie Culari

Outstanding Visual Effects for Film or Television

    • Plastic – Ethan Feldbau 
    • The Chuckles – Jason Burke
    • The Lions Den Opening Sequence – Eric Sagotsky, Andrew Eisenberg

Outstanding Editing

    • Honor – Thomas Broadbent
    • Tracking: Browne at Midnight – Bryce Richards
    • Get me Johnny – Micah Levin, Jesse Fleece 
    • Tears of Red – Brett Cramer

Outstanding Comedic Script

    • How I Met Your Mother – The Anniversary – Matthew Lieberman
    • Universal Superkinetics –  Jackson Adams, Sean Hanley 
    • The Force to Reckon With – Jessica Palmieri

Outstanding Dramatic Script

    • The Saint Louis Blue Don’t Play For Me – Charles MacLean
    • Ben – Gina Florio 
    • Cold Case: Sweet Caroline – Madison Lacerte
    • The Cure – Ryan Cook

Outstanding Single Camera Director

    • No Wind, No Waves – Julian Anthony Higgins 
    • Honor – Tina Densmore, Robert Pepe
    • Looking Up – Ryan Cook

Outstanding Multi-Camera Director

    • Johnny Paula Directs GME 11/8/07 – Jonathan Paula
    • GME: April 9, 2008 – Zachary Schiffman
    • News @ 6 – William Gersh
    • Speechless Ep. 5 – Eric Sagotsky

Outstanding Original Play

    • Love. Love. Love – Lila Nawrocki
    • Hamlet v. Macbeth – Daniel Perrault 

Outstanding Set Design

    • Nick Renaud

Outstanding Lighting Design

    • Kirsten Obstad

Outstanding Scenic Properties

    • Natalie Kearns

Outstanding Technical Direction

    • Brett Ranieri

Outstanding Cinematography

    • Billy Club – Eli Smolkin
    • Front Page – Brian Vannucci
    • 2326 Pilot Episode – Elie Smolkin 

Outstanding Digital Cinematography

    • Chuck Brown Party Roll – Christopher Faulisi
    • Good Graves – Patrick Scola
    • Honor – Jess Dunlap
    • Helicopter Services Boston – Elie Smolkin

Outstanding Intermediate Film

    • The Ugly Little Table – Illya Polyakov
    • Broken – Bryce Richards, Michael Grabow, Bradford Wilde
    • Front Page – Kevin McManux, Matthew McManus, Brian Vannucci, Tony Yacenda 
    • Dream on Cupid – Mike Grabow, Bradford Wilde, Bryce Richards

Outstanding Film or Television Personality

    • Cat Oppenhimer’s Talent Reel – Cat Oppenhimer
    • Johnny Russo’s Unsportsmanlike Conduct – Jonny Russo
    • Good Morning Emerson – Entertainment – Alex Salem 

Outstanding Performance for Film or Television

    • Front Page – PJ McCabe
    • Browne at Midnight – Steven Cuevas 
    • The Architect – Karem Bursin

Outstanding Narrative Television

    • The Precedent – Tony Yacenda, Brian Vannucci, Kevin McMaus, Matt McManus
    • Honor – Tina Densmore, Jess Dunlap, Robert Pepe, Kecin Mastman, Lauren Buchholz, Bradford Simpson, Michael Allen Glover, Lauren Correia, Seth Torres, Andrew Nicholson
    • Committed – Jenna Haley, Dina Sartore-Bodo, Scott Amico, Jessica Palmieri, Katie Hartman, Kelly Bowes

Outstanding Cinematic Production

    • No Wind, No Waves – Julian Anthony Higgins
    • Animal Magic – Ben Phillippo, Katie Machaiek
    • Front Page – Kevin McManus, Matthew McManus, Brian Vannucci, Tony Yacenda