EVVY26 Winners and Nominees

 Outstanding Beginner Level Film
  • Lament – Suzie Weis 
  • Kahyo – Jason Hoffmann
  • This Big – Jess Dunlap

Best Documentary

  • To Karen – Mark LePatner
  • Summerville Boxing Club – Larissa Nikola-Lisa, Elizabeth Jones 
  • City at Peace – Walker Davis
  • Spare Change News – JD Marlow, Aimee Rivera
  • Acorn Early Education: Language in Action – Jessica Petruccelli, Shelley Gorelik and Kevin Klausman

Best 3-D Animation

  • Two Kinds of Momentum – Scott Fleishman
  • JetBlue Commercial Revision – Danny Bailey 
  • Velver Bridge – Jack Shanahan

Best Website

  • TheGaskets.com – Thadd Williams
  • The 25th Annual EVVY Awards – Jeremiach Chick, Greg Hutchinson, Llora McFrath and Jack Shanahan
  • WERS 88.9FM – Tina Dhingra, Isabelle Davis 

Best Script Comedy

  • School Daze and Gays – Pam Jaffe
  • Browne at Midnight Pilot – Brad Woolf, Daiel Borrelli, Sasha Garron, Dina Sartore-Bodo
  • The Perfect Picture – Pam Jaffe

Best Stand-Up Comedy

  • Stand-Up – Mat Lieberman
  • Ventriloquism Demo – Will Drinker
  • That’s Not a Thing – Marly Halpem-Graser 

Outstanding Performance for TV/Film/Video

  • Film School The Musical – Christopher Ultimo 
  • Beanz – Mark Cramer
  • Consequence – PJ McCabe, Ryan Cook, and Brian Vannucci

Outstanding Choreography (Three-way tie)

  • Framework – Andrea Cummings 
  • The Rain That’s Left – Lisa Dimick 
  • Writers Block – Emil Lamprecht 

Outstanding Costume Design

  • Katie Sulzo

Best Graduate Video Project

  • This is My Film Class – Jean Nagy
  • Making Strides – Khandene Foote and Larissa Nikola
  • Summerville Boxing Club – Larissa Nikola-Lisa and Elizabeth Jones
  • The Outdoor Type – Eric Fox

Outstanding Narrative Format for Television 10-30

  • Thursday – Thadd Williams, Bethany Arazoza and Michael Schcot
  • Daily Grind Episode 6 – Shelley Gorelik, Michael Poisson
  • Daily Grind Episode 4 – Shelley Gorelik, Michael Poisson

Best Sound Recording and Design for Video or Film

  • Mercy – Kyle Morrison, Sam Ejnes, Bryan Bareny, and Andrew Nicholson
  • Beneath the Boards – George Hrico and Ronny Rose
  • Henchmen: Employees of Evil – Charlie Coutrakon and Dean Mozain 

Best Radio On-Air Personality

  • Mix 98.5 Aircheck, March 24, 2007 – Blake Hayes
  • WERS 88.9 Aircheck – Christopher Brey
  • WERS Problem Child – Mark Feldman 
  • The Thursday Morning Show (The Give and The Take) – Chance Dorland

Best Black and White Photography

  • 29A – Ryan Correira 
  • Nanna’s Hand – Jessica Phaneuf
  • Geometry of Confusion – Katt Frumin
  • Palo Alto – Megan Richardson

Best Photographic Series

  • Kiteman’s Kite Flies No More – Kevin Mastman
  • Dreams of Rio – Anna Buss
  • A Night With Mearl – David Hsu
  • Closed for the Season – Allene Slating

Best Intermediate Film

  • Ice Cream Day – Lauren Wade
  • Pancakes – JD Marlow and Elliot Rudmann
  • Leperf** – Drew Tobia, Mark Riling, Mike Potter and Ed White

Best Cinematography

  • In Dreams – Larkin Seiple
  • Paradigm Shift – Andrew J. Whitaker and Luis Dechtiar 
  • Night Ride – Elie Smolkin 

Best Prose

  • Turning Tricks – Lila Nawrocki 
  • 1412 Mainstreet – Jessica Survelas
  • Adventures in Sexual Misadventures – Max Goldberg
  • The Marionette – Lauren von Hagel

Best Advertising Campaign

  • Emerson Experience Entrepreneurship Advertising – Gabriel Mosse, Helena Pihl, Chelsea Stone, Benjamin Lee
  • MAP BOSTON – Sophia Leon, Lauren Schwebel, Gabriel Mosse, Kahyo Eguchi, Anthony Todesco, Elena Samohvalov, Morgan First
  • DAAD Campaign – Jonathan Vingiano
  • AAF Coca Cola Ad Campaign – EMCOMM 

Best Television Reporter Package

  • Demo and Oscars Segments – Blake Hayes 
  • Piano Row: One Year Later – Ashley Porter, Richard Feindel, Andrew Nicholson
  • Ladies Room Breast Cancer Awareness – Kimberly Kelly and Zach Schiffman

Best Journalism Photograph

  • Scaffold Collapse – Alan Gwizdowski
  • Ryan Montbleau – Alan Gwizdowski
  • Lighting in Bristol – Alan Gwizdowski

Best Videography

  • Cillian – Elie Smolkin
  • Beanz – Michah Levin
  • Alan – Alexander Modseleski, Josh Kirchmer and Keegan O’Neil 
  • Elignidndo: DEMOCRACIA 9Electing Democracy) – Trevor Bailey

Best Advanced Video

  • Self-Portrait – Alexander Paul
  • Snippets – Christopher Walsh, Rafael Santos Jr. and Stephen Picano
  • Cumback of Alvin Donovitz – Adam J. Ginivisian, Peter Williams, Randy Sollenberger and Megan DeLury
  • All American – Nate Larkin-Connolly
  • Big Dreams – Rebeca Rejnak and Daniel Leich

Best Single Camera Director

  • Alan – Alexander Modzeleski
  • At First Sign – Micah Levin
  • All American Nate Larkin-Connelly
  • Puppet College – Micah Levin
  • Film School The Musical – Christopher Ultimo 
  • The Cumback of Alvin Donivitz – Adam J. Ginivisian, Peter Williams, Randy Sollenberger, and Meagan DeLury

Best Script – Drama

  • Ceiling People – Joshua Morrison 
  • The Marilyn Tapes – Danielle Rendall
  • Age Appropriate – Jason Perlman and Phil Caminiti
  • On My Own – Sangeeta Marwah

Best Article

  • Stateworkers Without Safety Laws – Jackie Noblett
  • To the Max – ACI Guard’s Experiences Inspire a Novel – Amy Farsworth
  • Where Does the Trash go? – Allyson Rees

Best Interactive New Media Project

  • Create Like It’s 1790 – Jeremiah Cohick
  • The 25th Annual EVVY Awards Enhanced Webcast – Jeremiah Cohick, Greg Hutchinson and Llora McGrath 
  • Fortune Teller – Jeremiah Cohick
  • Nickdance – Nicholas Campolo

Best Art Direction for Television, Video, Or Film

  • Rough Cut – Michael Allen Glover, Mykim Dang and Jonathan Chrysafis
  • Zebro – A Laugh Show – Megan Fraher, Nick Renaud, Stephen Woodward, Patrick Keyes, Megan Coates and Mallory Frers 
  • The 30 Bones of Unfortunate Joey Jones – Matthew McManus, Kevin McManus 

Best Advanced Film

  • The Hop – Tyler Bell
  • The Rhetoric of Revenge – George Hrico, Danielle Bemis, and Skye Stolnitz
  • The Adventures of CMYK – Katie Machaiek, Ben Phillippo 

Best Beginner Level Video

  • A/S/L – Ross Girrard, Brendan Davis, and Catherine Oppenheimer
  • Day In/Day Out – Michael McGarry, Brian Vannucci and Ryan Cook 
  • Pet Valu – Will Drinker and Sam Wachs
  • Detour – Will Drinker

Clavelli Award Winner

  • Dan Perrault

Best Alternative Sound Art

  • Revolution 7 – Christopher Brey
  • Best Alternative Sound Art – Build a Bear – Ronald Rose
  • Evolution – Christopher Brey 

Best Audio Segment

  • 88.9 @ Nite WERS Boston – Michael Archacki
  • Long Term Development – Michael Archacki 
  • Rupert Misterie – The Bottom Rung – Adam Strauss
  • Caitlin Fram Audio Segment – Adam Strauss and Stephen Rippin

Outstanding Lighting Design for Theater

  • Kristin Hayes 

Outstanding Technical Direction

  • Jim Shumway

Outstanding Set Design for Theater

  • Ryan McGevigan 

Best Ensemble Comedy Performance

  • Oh My God We’re so Like… – Girly Project
  • Supermarket Purgatory – Chocolate Cake City 
  • Martin Luther: “Excommunication” – Cognac

Best Talk Show

  • Good Morning Emerson 4-10-08 – Z. Schiffman, D. Zack, N. Muller, E. Kavanaugh, B. Hayes, H. Anoff, C. Phillips, W. Gersh, S, Rufo
  • Speechless Season Finale – Elizabeth ALper, Jason Blanchard, Bryce Richards, Eric Fox, Rippin, Conor Olmstead, Danielle Randall, Daniel Zack
  • Tracking: The Emerson Channel – Joseph Mancusso, Eric Fox, Steve Rippin, Kim Kelly

Best Visual Effects

  • MumRock feat. Henn-Rock “Twenty One” – Jeremy Meltzer
  • Henchman: Employees of Evil – Charlie Coutrakon and Dean Mozian 
  • Zabro: A Laugh Show – Opening Sequence – Eric Fox, Peter Anderson, Daniel Schienert and Charlie Pieper

Best Video Podcast

  • Unsportsmanlike Conduct: The Podcast – Peter Hall, Dave Carty and Andrew Brooks
  • The Daily Grind – Shelley Goreilk and Michael Poisson
  • Speechless Podcast – Bryce Richards, Jason Blanchard, Elizabeth Alper, Danny Zack, Conor Olmstead, Danielle Rendall, Stephen Rippin 
  • Good Morning Emerson Podcast – Z. Schiffman, D. Zack, N. Muller, E. Kavanaugh, B. Hayes, H. Anoff, C. Phillips, W. Gersh, S, Rufo

Best Music Video

  • I Like-ah-Da-Jesus – Dan Perrault 
  • Herr Bar – Summers Henderson and Kamil Can Akat
  • Murder! – Chris Cullari, Catie Cullari, Patrick Scola and Kyle Morrison

Best Color Photography

  • Sunset from Fisher Island – Scott Fleishman
  • Micah – Megan Richardson
  • The Violinist – Brian Baldeck 
  • Dirt – George Hrico

Best Poetry

  • Make Good Boys Look Better – Sasha Grossman 
  • Our Last Words – Sasha grossman
  • Apple Bumble/Chance and Choice/Boston – Jessica Wickman

Best TV News Production

  • EIV News at 6, April 5, 2007 – Daniel Zack and Melanie Falcon
  • EIV News at 6, December 14th, 2006 – Sabrina Rufo and Jackie Noblett
  • Live Update, February 16, 2007 – Sabrina Rufo and Phil Milnarik 

Best Multi-Camera Director

  • Three Live at the Bearsville – Ilya Polyakov and Jacob Migicovski
  • Speechless, Fall 2006, Episode 7 – Daniel Zack
  • Unsportsmanlike Conduct December 5, 2007 – Sabrina Rufo 
  • The Daily Grind Episode 7 – Sabrina Rufo

Best Television Advertisement

  • Snacked Around- Daniel Madden 
  • JetBlue Commercial Revision – Danny Bailey
  • Big Dreams – Rebecca Rejnak
  • AmComm Wirless Ad #1 – Braden Wheeler and Will Drinker

Best Multi-Track Recording

  • The Brew – Chance Reaching – Mike Davidson, Brad Giariello and Shane Quinn
  • Amoroso – Song 2 – Mike Davidson, Michael harris, Matthew Powell, Brad Giradiello, Stephem Rippin, Adam Strauss, Conrad Osipowicz
  • Studio 187 Productions – Michael Archaki 

Best Live Mix

  • Pressure Cooker – Conrad Osipowicz 
  • Will Dailey – Boom Boom – Adam Strauss
  • Marra Gomez – Conrad Osipowicz

Best Editor

  • Film School the Musical – Christopher Ultimo
  • Shawn’s Story – Will Drinker
  • Everyone Has a Secret – Carson Shelton 
  • Civilization in 4 Minutes – Aaron Singer
  • Three Live at the Bearsville
  • Puppet College – Micah Levin

Best Production

  • Film School The Musical – Chris Ultmo and David Shawl 
  • Drawn with Lines – Sam Molleur
  • Alan – Alexander Modezeleski, Keegan O’Neil and Josh Kirchmer
  • All American – Nate Larkin-Connolly and Ari Costa